History

About the Savler Contest

History

The Roberta Savler Piano Contest, originally known as the Chicago Area Music Teachers Association (CAMTA) Annual Piano Contest, was founded in 1980 by Nancy Ostromencki. Over the years, through various directors and the input of CAMTA members, the Contest evolved and quickly established itself as one of the Chicago area’s largest and most important events of its kind. Students gather every spring to compete for trophies and a performance opportunity. Winner or not, contestants gain invaluable experience and feedback from prominent local musicians. Many of our past winners have gone on to pursue successful careers in music.

As a pianist, teacher, and editor, Roberta Savler (1911–1992) touched the lives of many and was loved dearly by practically all who knew her. Grace Olson, who took lessons from her at the Oak Park branch of Sherwood Music School (now Sherwood Conservatory of Music) in the 1930’s recalls her as a kind and patient tutor. According to former Contest Chair Heidi Mayer, Ms. Savler was “extremely intelligent, detail-oriented, actively involved in CAMTA, and seemed very ‘old-school’ when it came to teaching. She was the only teacher I ever knew that would bring a metronome to the [Achievement In Music] exams to make sure the students knew not only the notes and fingering but could actually play up to tempo.”

In 1996, the CAMTA Annual Piano Contest was renamed to honor the late Ms. Savler and her selfless contributions to the organization. Hannah Voigt, a friend of Ms. Savler later in her life and one of several CAMTA members who pushed for this homage, points out that “oddly enough, she really didn’t like contests! But CAMTA, at the time of her death, had no other avenue through which to honor her.” Be that as it may, it was none other than Ms. Savler herself who came to the rescue of Ms. Ostromencki when the latter first introduced the idea of a piano contest at a CAMTA board meeting. “[My idea was rejected] by quite a few of the board, however, Roberta did speak up and told all who were present at the meeting that I should be allowed to give it a try,” she remembers. “If she saw that someone believed in an ideal with their whole heart and would put their whole heart and work into [that ideal,] she would give them her support and urge others to support.” Ultimately, regardless of the philosophies involved about contests, it is only appropriate that Ms. Savler can be honored through what has become CAMTA’s leading program with the help of her fond encouragement.

Ms. Ostromencki, now a resident of Tucson, Arizona, has started a Savler Contest there and is working with CAMTA to coordinate the two events. What the future holds for this collaboration is still uncertain, but it promises to be very interesting.

2016 WINNERS

LEVEL A – a.m.
1st Place – Jonathan Cheng (Erica Tam-Wang)
2nd Place – Claire Rong (Sueanne Metz)
3rd Place – Audrey Hu (Inna Spevak)
H.M. – Anabelle Lu (Akiko Konishi)

LEVEL A – p.m.
1st Place – Danielle Lam (Lloyd Lam)
2nd Place – Anna Abuzatoaie (Akiko Konishi)
3rd Place – Ryker Zimmerman (Aleksandra Jovanovic)

H.M. – Chloe Palmer (Sueanne Metz)
H.M. – Henry Guo (Erica Tam-Wang)

LEVEL B – a.m.
1st Place – Louis Auxenfans (Laura Fenster)
2nd Place – Sophie Xie (Laura Fenster)
3rd Place – Ethan Rong (Sueanne Metz)
H.M. – Kene Obiaya (Laura Fenster)
H.M. – Daniel Zhang (Erica Tam-Wang)

LEVEL B – p.m.
1st Place – Howard Dai (Sueanne Metz)
2nd Place – Vivian Zhu (Sueanne Metz)
3rd Place – Julia Park (Akiko Konishi)
H.M. – Natalie Vlcek (Junichi Sato)

LEVEL C
1st Place – Claire Liu (Erica Tam-Wang)
2nd Place – Isabella Andries (Craig Sale)
3rd Place – Benjamin Liu (Erica Tam-Wang)

LEVEL D
1st Place – Huangcun Hu (Junichi Sato)
2nd Place – Aaron Swenson (Aleksandra Jovanovic)
3rd Place – Jaime Chen (Laura Fenster)

 

2015 WINNERS

LEVEL A
1st Place – Amber Cheng (Irina Vorobeychik)
2nd Place – Angelika Wang (Brenda Huang)
3rd Place – Simeon Nedev (Akiko Konishi)
H.M. – Audrey Yin (Sueanne Metz)

LEVEL B a.m.
1st Place – Danesh Patel (Irina Vorobeychik)
2nd Place –Lindsey Wang (Helen Tunkel)
3rd Place – Alan Zhang (Sueanne Metz)
H.M. – Daniel Zhang (Erica Tam-Wang)
H.M. – Julia Park (Akiko Konishi)

LEVEL B p.m.
1st Place – Shirley Xiong (Matthew Hagle)
2nd Place – Amelia Tan (Kate Nir)
3rd Place – Nikita Kovalov (Adam Chlastawa)
H.M. – Howard Dai (Sueanne Metz)
H.M. – Apollos Burcham (Adam Chlastawa)
H.M. – Helen Leverson (Helen Tunkel)

LEVEL C
1st Place – Joshua Mhoon (Brenda Huang)
2nd Place – Ethan Blakenship (Brenda Huang)
3rd Place – Julian Pujois-Quall (Eunjin Lee)
H. M. – Claire Liu (Erica Tam-Wang)

LEVEL D
2nd Place – Allen Jiang (Laura Fenster)
H.M. – Jessica Guo (Erica Tam-Wang)

 

 

2014 WINNERS
(Teacher’s names in parentheses)
Level A—Group 1 Level A—Group 2
1st Place: Amelia Tan (Kate Nir) 1st Place: Alex Wang (Sueanne Metz)
2nd Place: Emma Mansour (Kate Nir) 2nd Place: Melody Xu (Brenda Huang)
3rd Place: Julia Park (Akiko Konishi) 3rd Place: Freya Pang (Sueanne Metz)
Honorable Mention: William Leiter (Akiko Konishi) Honorable Mention: Zachariah Elliot (Toshiko Suzuki)
Level B—Group 1 Level B—Group 2
1st Place: Kimiko Darcy (Brenda Huang) 1st Place: Sarah Huang (Soyoung Kee)
2nd Place: Kevin Chlastawa (Wen-Chieh Chlastawa) 2nd Place: Maggie Peng (Sueanne Metz)
3rd Place: Dakota Betts (Akiko Konishi) 3rd Place: William Zhu (Sueanne Metz)
Honorable Mention: Julian Pujois-Quall (Eunjin Lee) Honorable Mention: Steffi Chen (Laura Fenster)
Honorable Mention: Tyler Wang (Sueanne Metz)
Level C
1st Place: Joy Qu (Brenda Huang)
2nd Place: Thomas Huang (Soyoung Kee)
3rd Place (tie): Christopher Guo (William Goldenberg)
3rd Place (tie): Jessica Guo (Erica Tam-Wang)
Honorable Mention: Cecilia Chen (Jeong Soo Kim)
Honorable Mention: Lily Meng (Sueanne Metz)
Level D
1st Place: Kimberly Han (Brenda Huang)
2nd Place: Emily Frederick (Pawel Checinski)
3rd Place: Sarah Qing Markovitz (Irina Vorobeychik)
2013 WINNERS
(Teacher’s names in parentheses)
Level A
1st Place: Masumi Nehru (Elaine Felder)
2nd Place: Dakota Betts (Akiko Konishi)
3rd Place: Ryan Zou (Brenda Huang)
Honorable Mention: Aida Skaraite (Jolanta Baniene)
Level B—Morning Level B—Afternoon
1st Place: David Peng (Sueanne Metz) 1st Place: Emily Cho (Brenda Huang)
2nd Place: Haoming Song (Brenda Huang) 2nd Place: Alex Moliner-Azabagic (Hülya Alpakin-Luethi)
3rd Place: London Anderson (Linda Barker) 3rd Place: Lilian Xu (Sueanne Metz)
Honorable Mention: Caroline Davis (Adam Chlastawa) Honorable Mention: Benjamin Liu (Erica Tam-Wang)
Honorable Mention: Jimmy Lofendo (Galina Kostukovsky)
Level C—Morning Level C—Afternoon
1st Place: Allen Jiang (Laura Fenster) 1st Place: Justin Chang (Brenda Huang)
2nd Place: Grace Tu (Sueanne Metz) 2nd Place: Lucia Sanchez (Brenda Huang)
3rd Place: Jack Shao (Sueanne Metz) 3rd Place: Phebe Palmer (Barbara Wirz-Ellsworth)
Honorable Mention: Joseph Wang (Yuyin Wang)
Honorable Mention: Kristy Zeng (Adam Chlastawa)
Level D
1st Place: Michael Lee (Brenda Huang)
2nd Place: Emily Frederick (Pawel Checinski)
3rd Place: Joseph Schambach (Robert Kania)
2012 WINNERS
(Teacher’s names in parentheses)
Level A—Morning Level A—Afternoon
1st Place: April Wu (Brenda Huang) 1st Place: Kevin Chlastawa (Brenda Huang)
2nd Place: Ethan Blankenship (Brenda Huang) 2nd Place: Tian Ruo Yang (Laura Fenster)
3rd Place: Erica Agudelo (Aubrey Faith-Slaker) 3rd Place: Brooklyn Mao (Brenda Huang)
Honorable Mention: Nina Feathergill (Janet Hickey)
Level B—Morning Level B—Afternoon
1st Place: Michael Lee (Brenda Huang) 1st Place: Josh White (Brenda Huang)
2nd Place: Yerin Yang (Brenda Huang) 2nd Place: Allen Jiang (Laura Fenster)
3rd Place: Claire Liu (Erica Tam-Wang) 3rd Place: Matt Sullivan (Paulo Carvalho)
Honorable Mention: Steffi Chen (Laura Fenster)
Level C—Morning Level C—Afternoon
1st Place: Antony Simonoff (Donna M. Kuhel) 1st Place: Alyssa Pak (Elaine Felder)
2nd Place: Zihan Xiong (Brenda Huang) 2nd Place: Aileen Gui (Janet Hickey)
3rd Place: Charlie Cao (Alan Chow) 3rd Place: not awarded
Honorable Mention: Jaime Chen (Laura Fenster) Honorable Mention: Alexander Jin (Laura Fenster)
Honorable Mention: Kristy Zeng (Adam Chlastawa)
Level D
1st Place: Yuelin Zhong (Barbara Wirz Ellsworth)
2nd Place: Alex Liu (Inna Spevak)
3rd Place: Nicolas Xu (Regina Syrkin)
2011 WINNERS
(Teacher’s names in parentheses)
Level A—Morning Level A—Afternoon
1st Place: Kimiko Darcy (Sueanne Metz) 1st Place: not awarded
2nd Place: London Anderson (Linda 2nd Place (tie): Ellin Liu (Galina Kostukovsky)
Barker) 2nd Place (tie): Haoming Song (Brenda Huang)
3rd Place: not awarded 3rd Place: Anya Liu (Brenda Huang)
Honorable Mention: Ethan Chung (Paulo Carvalho) Honorable Mention: James Lao (Regina Syrkin)
Honorable Mention: Rasa Kerelis (Irina Vorobeychik) Honorable Mention: Danesh Patel (Irina Vorobeychik)
Honorable Mention: Cody Liu (Sueanne Metz) Honorable Mention: Grace Reinhardt (Barbara Wirz Ellsworth)
Level B—Morning I Level B—Morning II Level B—Afternoon
1st Place: Lily Meng (Sueanne Metz) 1st Place: Chloe Cho (Christine Hwang) 1st Place: Samuel Liu (Brenda Huang)
2nd Place: Max Zhang (Eloise Niwa) 2nd Place: not awarded 2nd Place: Abby Hsiao (Regina Syrkin)
3rd Place: Leo Bartelmey (Barbara Wirz Ellsworth) 3rd Place: Jessica Guo (Erica Tam-Wang) 3rd Place: Olivia Joy Liu (Yawei Vivian Zhao)
Honorable Mention: David Peng (Sueanne Metz)
Honorable Mention: William Taylor (Kent Jager)
Level C—Morning Level C—Afternoon
1st Place: Sean Choi (Elaine Felder) 1st Place: Derek Chung (Elaine Felder)
2nd Place: Lukas Talaga (Regina Syrkin) 2nd Place: Whitney Jin (Brenda Huang)
3rd Place: Eriko Darcy (Sueanne Metz) 3rd Place: Cathleen Gui (Lydia Kellogg)
Honorable Mention: Michael Peters (Natasa Radulovic) Honorable Mention: Divya Gupta (Adam Chlastawa)
Level D
1st Place: Vivian Jin (Brenda Huang)
2nd Place: Tyler Cochran (Irina Vorobeychik)
3rd Place: Martha Sliva (Joseph Cisar)
Honorable Mention: Rachel Hsu (Sueanne Metz)
2010 WINNERS
(Teacher’s names in parentheses)
Level A—Morning I Level A—Morning II Level A—Afternoon
1st Place: Joshua Cho (Eun Jeong Ko-Seo) 1st Place: Thomas Huang (Brenda Huang) 1st Place: Benjamin Liu (Erica Tam-Wang)
2nd Place: Kimberly Han (Brenda Huang) 2nd Place: Abby Hsiao (Regina Syrkin) 2nd Place: Sofia Talarico (Barbara Wirz Ellsworth)
3rd Place: Joseph Shin (Sueanne Metz) 3rd Place: Branson Camp (Svetlana Belsky) 3rd Place: Sofía Avila (Klin-Ton)
Honorable Mention: Ethan Chung (Paulo Carvalho) Honorable Mention: Matt Sullivan (Paulo Carvalho) Honorable Mention: Ewelina Bakart (Zofia Brzezinska)
Honorable Mention: Dario Ciaciura (Paulo Carvalho) Honorable Mention: Allen Jiang (Laura Fenster)
Level B—Morning Level B—Afternoon
1st Place: Eriko Darcy (Sueanne Metz) 1st Place: not awarded
2nd Place: Alice Zhang (Brenda Huang) 2nd Place: not awarded
3rd Place: Bernie Zhu (Regina Syrkin) 3rd Place: Nicholas Yim (Adam Chlastawa)
Honorable Mention: Kristy Zeng (Adam Chlastawa) Honorable Mention: Anna Lear (Irina Vorobeychik)
Honorable Mention: Lily Meng (Sueanne Metz)
Honorable Mention: Sophia Xia (Regina Syrkin)
Level C—Morning Level C—Afternoon
1st Place: Tony Fu (Brenda Huang) 1st Place (tie): Tyler Cochran (Irina Vorobeychik)
2nd Place: Amanda Fan (Brenda Huang) 1st Place (tie): Yuelin Zhong (Barbara Wirz Ellsworth)
3rd Place: Ryan Bunney (Svetlana Belsky) 2nd Place: Jarrett Takaki (Sueanne Metz)
Honorable Mention: Hannah Wang (Yuyin Wang) 3rd Place: not awarded
Honorable Mention: Rohan Roy (Shirley P. Harris)
Level D
1st Place: Yaning Zhang (Laura Fenster)
2nd Place: Stella Wiering (Laura Fenster)
3rd Place: Madeline Stecy (Laura Fenster)
Honorable Mention: Andy Guo (Soo Lee)
2009 WINNERS
(Teacher’s names in parentheses)
Level A—Morning Level A—Afternoon
1st Place: Sophia Xia (Regina Syrkin) 1st Place: Lily Meng (Sueanne Metz)
2nd Place: Caroline Davis (Adam Chlastawa) 2nd Place: Eric Lin (Brenda Huang)
3rd Place: Connie Jehng (Soyoung Kee) 3rd Place: Bernie Zhu (Regina Syrkin)
Honorable Mention: John Fleming (Paulo Carvalho) Honorable Mention: Kimberly Han (Brenda Huang)
Honorable Mention: Edric Lin (Sueanne Metz)
Level B—Morning Level B—Afternoon
1st Place: Ben Kolot (Brenda Huang) 1st Place: Grace Tu (Sueanne Metz)
2nd Place: Cathleen Gui (Laura Fenster) 2nd Place: Christina Wu (Eudora Shepherd)
3rd Place: Tyler Cochran (Irina Vorobeychik) 3rd Place: Jason Lu (Brenda Huang)
Honorable Mention: David Hou (Brenda Huang) Honorable Mention: Michelle Chen (Brenda Huang)
Level C
1st Place: Alisa Kolot (Brenda Huang)
2nd Place: James Stinehart (Brenda Huang)
3rd Place: Emily Meng (Sueanne Metz)
Honorable Mention: Ben Clark (Adam Chlastawa)
Honorable Mention: Charles Jiang (Laura Fenster)
Honorable Mention: Stella Wiering (Laura Fenster)
Level D
2nd Place: Janelle Pasch (Svetlana Belsky)
3rd Place: Jean Lin (Sueanne Metz)
Honorable Mention: Michael Bartello (Andrea Schneider)
Honorable Mention: Misha T. Boutilier (Mary Clare Barker)
Honorable Mention: Yaning Zhang (Laura Fenster)
2008 WINNERS
(Teacher’s names in parentheses)
Level A—Morning Level A—Afternoon
1st Place: Tyler Cochran (Irina Vorobeychik) 1st Place: Rachel Hsu (Sueanne Metz)
2nd Place: Kristy Zeng (Adam Chlastawa) 2nd Place: Anna Lear (Irina Vorobeychik)
3rd Place: Will Jackson (Paulo Carvalho) 3rd Place: Sonya Povod (Irene Litvinovich)
Honorable Mention: Andrew Jin (Ann Birman) Honorable Mention: John Fleming (Paulo Carvalho)
Honorable Mention: James Mathew (Michelle Kang) Honorable Mention: David Hou (Brenda Huang)
Honorable Mention: Reed Williams (Pat Heineman-Vernon)
Level B—Morning Level B—Afternoon
1st Place: Derek Chung (Elaine Felder) 1st Place: not awarded
2nd Place: Brinda Gupta (Janet Hickey) 2nd Place: Amanda Fan (Brenda Huang)
3rd Place: Matthew Zhang (Ann Birman) 3rd Place: Cindy Yang (Ann Birman)
Honorable Mention: Michelle Chan (Brenda Huang)
Level C—Morning Level C—Afternoon
1st Place: Jessica Ni (Brenda Huang) 1st Place: Andy Guo (Soo Lee)
2nd Place: Janelle Pasch (Svetlana Belsky) 2nd Place: Walker Drane Shadle (Arlene Stokman)
3rd Place: David Jin (Ann Birman) 3rd Place: Isabel Hubeny (Ann Birman)
Honorable Mention: Kyle Jannak-Huang (Brenda Huang)
Level D
1st Place: Nathan Noh (Brenda Huang)
2nd Place: Ethan Campbell (Andrea
Schneider)
3rd Place: Yujia Hu (Laura Fenster)
Honorable Mention: Shane Hunt (Janet Hickey)
Honorable Mention: Madeline Stecy (Laura Fenster)
2007 WINNERS
(Teacher’s names in parentheses)
Level A—Morning Level A—Afternoon
1st Place: Grace Tu (Sueanne Metz) 1st Place: Pamela Lin (Sueanne Metz)
2nd Place: Victoria Tu (Sueanne Metz) 2nd Place: Cindy Yang (Ann Birman)
3rd Place: Annie Zhang (Ann Birman) 3rd Place: Alexandra Woo (Sueanne Metz)
Honorable Mention: Jarrett Takaki (Sueanne Metz) Honorable Mention: Kristy Zeng (Adam Chlastawa)
Level B—Morning Level B—Afternoon
1st Place: Caroline Chen (Ann Birman) 1st Place: Emily Meng (Sueanne Metz
2nd Place: Daniel Rong (Brenda Huang) 2nd Place: Michelle Cabahug (Adam Chlastawa)
3rd Place: Walker Drane Shadle (Arlene G. Stokman) 3rd Place: Runshi Gu (Lori Kaufman / Ivana Bukvich)
Honorable Mention: Brinda Gupta (Janet Hickey) Honorable Mention: Vivian Yim (Adam Chlastawa)
Honorable Mention: Kevin Signo (Sueanne Metz)
Level C—Morning Level C—Afternoon
1st Place: Christian Bourdon (Regina Syrkin) 1st Place: Ethan Campbell (Andrea Schneider)
2nd Place: Yaning Zhang (Laura Fenster) 2nd Place: Frank Wu (Brenda Huang)
3rd Place: Yujia Hu (Laura Fenster) 3rd Place: Connie Wang (Ann Birman)
Honorable Mention: Jonathan Chu (Svetlana Belsky) Honorable Mention: Samantha Lenckos (Sueanne Metz)
Honorable Mention: Andrea Swanson (Ann Birman) Honorable Mention: Michelle Stearn (Paulo Carvalho)
Level D
1st Place: Thomas Chen (Claire Neiweem)
2nd Place: Catherine Zhou (Laura Fenster)
3rd Place: Madeline Stecy (Laura Fenster)
Honorable Mention: Agata Grzelak (Elaine Felder)
Honorable Mention: Lida Wu (Ann Birman)
2006 WINNERS
(Teacher’s names in parentheses)
Level A—Morning Level A—Afternoon
1st Place: Emily Meng (Sueanne Metz) 1st Place: Walker Drane Shadle (Arlene G. Stokman)
2nd Place: Kyle Jannak-Huang (Brenda Huang) 2nd Place: Jennifer Li (Ivana Bukvich)
3rd Place: Matthew Talaga (Regina Syrkin) 3rd Place: Alice Rong (Brenda Huang)
Honorable Mention: Brandon Lim (Ivana Bukvich)
Level B—Morning Level B—Afternoon
1st Place: Samantha Lenckos (Sueanne Metz) 1st Place: Yaning Zhang (Laura Fenster)
2nd Place: Will Owens (Regina Syrkin) 2nd Place: Jessica Yuan (Janet Hickey)
3rd Place: David Lin (Brenda Huang) 3rd Place: Christian Bourdon (Regina Syrkin)
Honorable Mention: Peter Zhang (Emi Murata) Honorable Mention: Kevin Signo (Sueanne Metz)
Level C
1st Place: Madeline Stecy (Laura Fenster)
2nd Place: Catherine Zhou (Laura Fenster)
3rd Place: Magnus Villanueva (Theodore Edel)
Level D
1st Place: Herman Van Besien (Theodore Edel)
2nd Place: Andrew Ly (Brenda Huang)
3rd Place: Leen Van Besien (Theodore Birman)
Honorable Mention: Rebecca Hu (Janet Edel)
Honorable Mention: Julian Reid (Ann Hickey)
2005 WINNERS
(Teacher’s names in parentheses)
Level A—Morning Level A—Afternoon
1st Place: Jean Lin (Sueanne Metz) 1st Place: Elise Hu (Eloise Niwa)
2nd Place: Brian Luc (Theodore Edel) 2nd Place: Brinda Gupta (Janet Hickey)
3rd Place: Leif Opland (Aleksandra Jovanovic-Pecanac) 3rd Place: Runshi Gu (Ivana Bukvich)
Honorable Mention: Brandon Lim (Ivana Bukvich) Honorable Mention: Caroline Chen (Ann Birman)
Honorable Mention: Peter Zhang (Emi Murata)
Level B—Morning Level B—Afternoon
1st Place (tie): Ethan Campbell (Andrea 1st Place: not awarded
Schneider)1st Place (tie): Jesse Yuan (Janet Hickey) 2nd Place: Richard Li (Sueanne Metz)
2nd Place: Cindy Qi (Eloise Niwa) 3rd Place: David Jin (Ann Birman)
3rd Place: Mitchell Bigelow (Sueanne Metz) Honorable Mention: Emilie Hayek (Susanne Baker)
Honorable Mention: Stella Tu (Sueanne Metz)
Level C
1st Place: Aimee Lucido (Laura Fenster)
2nd Place: Norman Luc (Theodore Edel)
3rd Place: Leen Van Besien (Theodore Edel)
Honorable Mention: Jennifer Ding (Ann Birman)
Honorable Mention: Magnus Villanueva (Theodore Edel)
Level D
1st Place: Curie Lee (Theodore Edel)
2nd Place: Joseph Kentos (Susanne Baker)
3rd Place: John Kearin (Eva Naftali)
2004 WINNERS
(Teacher’s names in parentheses)
Level A—Morning Level A—Afternoon
1st Place: Yaning Zhang (Laura Fenster) 1st Place: Tamara Winston (Barbara Shepherd)
2nd Place: Brian Leong (Sueanne Metz) 2nd Place: Cindy Qi (Eloise Niwa)
3rd Place: Connie Wong (Barbara Shepherd) 3rd Place: Timothy Kang (Sueanne Metz)
Level B—Morning Level B—Afternoon
1st Place: Catherine Zhou (Laura Fenster) 1st Place: Magnus Villanueva (Theodore Edel)
2nd Place: Joseph Zhang (Emi Murata) 2nd Place: Trent Takaki (Sueanne Metz)
3rd Place: Patrick Mitera (Adam Chlastawa) 3rd Place: Leen Van Besien (Theodore Edel)
Honorable Mention: Jeremy Dukes (Ivana Bukvich) Honorable Mention: Richard Li (Sueanne Metz)
Level C
1st Place: Sam Van Besien (Theodore Edel)
2nd Place: Rebecca Hu (Janet Hickey)
3rd Place: Katie Kral (Janet Hickey)
Honorable Mention: Esther Jun (Janet Hickey)
Honorable Mention: Herman Van Besien (Theodore Edel)
Level D
1st Place: Karla Wente (Craig Sale)
2nd Place: Mara MacMahon (Paulo Carvalho)
3rd Place: Hannah Shefsky (Aleksandra Jovanovic-Pecanac)
Honorable Mention: Christina Wang (Marjorie Delaplane)

tr>Level A—MorningLevel A—Afternoon

2003 WINNERS
(Teacher’s names in parentheses)
1st Place: Trent Takaki (Sueanne Metz) 1st Place: Lauren Tu (Sueanne Metz)
2nd Place: Anna Ding (Eloise Niwa) 2nd Place: Kevin Signo (Sueanne Metz)
3rd Place: Joseph Zhang (Emi Murata) 3rd Place: Sarah Jarad (Heidi Mayer)
Honorable Mention: Michelle Cabahug (Adam Chlastawa) Honorable Mention: Brian Luc (Theodore Edel)
Level B—Morning I Level B—Morning II Level B—Afternoon
1st Place: Kathy Qiu (Anna Karassik) 1st Place: Yujia Hu (Laura Fenster) 1st Place: Norman Luc (Theodore Edel)
2nd Place: Kerry Sachs (Livia Ayal) 2nd Place: Juliana Burgess (Ivana Bukvich) 2nd Place: Albert Xiao (Elaine Felder)
3rd Place: Tiffany Lee (Eun Seul Seo) 3rd Place: Kirsten Takaki (Sueanne Metz) 3rd Place: not awarded
Honorable Mention: Andrew Wong (Kuang-Hao Huang) Honorable Mention: Lily Geng (Anna Karassik)
Honorable Mention: Michael Roninson (Anna Karassik)
Level C—Morning Level C—Afternoon
1st Place: Lauren Griffin (Sueanne Metz) 1st Place: Christine Yoon (Theodore Edel)
2nd Place: Curie Lee (Theodore Edel) 2nd Place: Michelle Nitahara (Sueanne Metz)
3rd Place: Anna Xie (Regina Syrkin) 3rd Place: Christeen Lee (Janet Hickey)
Honorable Mention: Rebecca Hu (Janet Hickey) Honorable Mention: Shane Hunt (Janet Hickey)
Level D
1st Place: Jeff Ma (Janet Hickey)
2nd Place: Jeremy Jordan (Regina Syrkin)
3rd Place: John Houston (Joseph Cisar)
2002 WINNERS
(Teacher’s names in parentheses)
Level A—Morning Level A—Afternoon
1st Place: Andrew Yoon (Soo Lee) 1st Place: not awarded
2nd Place: Kirsten Takaki (Sueanne Metz) 2nd Place: Anita Kim (Soo Lee)
3rd Place: Leen Van Besien (Theodore Edel) 3rd Place: Stella Tu (Sueanne Metz)
Honorable Mention: Catherine Zhou (Laura Fenster) Honorable Mention: Christina Lee (Soo Lee)
Level B—Morning I Level B—Morning II Level B—Afternoon
1st Place: Katie In (Sueanne Metz) 1st Place: Misaki Yada (Mieko Nasu) 1st Place: Alex Ding (Eloise Niwa)
2nd Place: Veronica Clarkson (John Reglin) 2nd Place: Paul Juhn (Soo Lee) 2nd Place: Kevin Hong (Theodore Edel)
3rd Place: Phillip Walker (Abraham Stokman) 3rd Place: Rebecca Hu (Janet Hickey) 3rd Place: Julia Becker (Diana Schmück)
Honorable Mention: Alice Choe (Soo Lee)
Level C—Morning Level C—Afternoon
1st Place: Steven Ren (Julia Tsien) 1st Place: not awarded
2nd Place: Joseph Stroud (Joseph Cisar) 2nd Place (tie): Han-Gil Choe (Soo Lee)
3rd Place: Anna Park (Theodore Edel) 2nd Place (tie): Elisa Jay (Sueanne Metz)
Honorable Mention: Stephen Han (Julia Tsien) 3rd Place: not awarded
Honorable Mention: Larry Wei (Julia Tsien) Honorable Mention: Mac Clevenger (Kathie Johnson)
Level D
1st Place: not awarded
2nd Place: Mark Shuldiner (Andrea Swan)
3rd Place: Ophelia Hu (Julia Tsien)
2001 WINNERS
(Teacher’s names in parentheses)
Level A—Morning Level A—Afternoon
1st Place: Alice Choe (Soo Lee) 1st Place: Anita Dutta (Shirley Harris)
2nd Place: Richard Li (Sueanne Metz) 2nd Place: Alexandra Ozaki (Emi Murata)
3rd Place: Janet Eunie Kim (Soo Lee) 3rd Place: James Li (Emi Murata)
Honorable Mention: Christopher Park (Soo Lee) Honorable Mention: Allen Ni (Sueanne Metz)
Level B—Morning Level B—Afternoon
1st Place: Esther Jun (Theodore Edel) 1st Place: Chihiro Tanaka (Mieko Nasu)
2nd Place: Moeko Chiyozaki (Shirley Harris) 2nd Place: Erin Chiou (Arlene Stokman)
3rd Place: Gina Chen (Laura Fenster) 3rd Place: Anna Xie (Regina Syrkin)
Honorable Mention: Leslie Chan (Kathie Johnson) Honorable Mention: Grace Hwang (Arlene Stokman)
Level C—Morning I Level C—Morning II Level C—Afternoon
1st Place: Peter Chen (Janet Hickey) 1st Place: Sophie Luo (Julia Tsien) 1st Place: Monica Jun (Theodore Edel)
2nd Place: not awarded 2nd Place: Mark Shuldiner (Barbara Shepherd) 2nd Place: Sunny Ko (Soo Lee)
3rd Place: not awarded 3rd Place: Will Martin (Marjorie Delaplane) 3rd Place: Terrance Lee (Janet Hickey)
Honorable Mention: Valerie Alt (Arlene Stokman) Honorable Mention: Nicole Simental (Ludmila Lazar) Honorable Mention: Christina Kwok (Shirley Harris)
Honorable Mention: Dan Harlow (Abraham Stokman)
Level D
1st Place: Ada Jeon (Soo Lee)
2nd Place: Jeremy Jordan (Regina Syrkin)
3rd Place: not awarded
Honorable Mention: Anne Marie Kuhny (John Reglin)
2000 WINNERS
(Teacher’s names in parentheses)
Level A—Morning Level A—Afternoon
1st Place: Kerry Sachs (Livia Ayal) 1st Place: Jessica Kodiak (John Reglin)
2nd Place: Judy Joung (Soo Lee) 2nd Place: Claire Hafter (Kathie Johnson)
3rd Place: Veronica Clarkson (John Reglin) 3rd Place: Jennifer Grant (John Reglin)
Honorable Mention: Katie Kral (Janet Hickey) Honorable Mention: Francis Choi (Barbara Yaross)
Honorable Mention: Lindsey Wolf (Heidi Mayer)
Level B—Morning Level B—Afternoon
1st Place: Chihiro Tanaka (Mieko Nasu) 1st Place: Kaitlyn Flowers (Soo Lee)
2nd Place: Caitlyn Jones (Heidi Mayer) 2nd Place: Eubene Sa (Soo Lee)
3rd Place: Jeannie Choi (Andrea Swan) 3rd Place: Elizabeth Keller (Elaine Felder)
Honorable Mention: Erin Chiou (Arlene Stokman)
Honorable Mention: Monica Jun (Theodore Edel)
Level C
1st Place: Larry Baer (Livia Ayal)
2nd Place: Aerim Jang (Theodore Edel)
3rd Place: not awarded
Honorable Mention: Jung Yon Kim (Kyungsook Kim)
Level D
1st Place: Yukiko Sakai (Elaine Felder)
2nd Place: Anne Marie Kuhny (John Reglin)
3rd Place: not awarded
1999 WINNERS
No information available
1998 WINNERS
No information available
1997 WINNERS
No information available
1996 WINNERS
List is incomplete and unverified
(Teacher’s names in parentheses)
Level B
1st Place: Paul Swierc (Barbara Shepherd)
1995 WINNERS
No information available
1994 WINNERS
No contest was held in 1994
1993 WINNERS
No contest was held in 1993
1992 WINNERS
No information available
1991 WINNERS
(Teacher’s names in parentheses)
Level A
1st Place: Kayo Inoue (Mieko Nasu)
1st Place: Rie Ishibashi (Angela Liu)
2nd Place: Rana Lee (Virginia Burkhart)
2nd Place: Makiko Murata (Mieko Nasu)
3rd Place: Carina Chen (Virginia Burkhart)
3rd Place: Lydia Fu (Helen Tunkel)
Honorable Mention: Shallene Cua (Kathie Johnson)
Honorable Mention: Yuko Shibayama (Yuko Nasu)
Honorable Mention: Jacqueline Tsang (Kathie Johnson)
Honorable Mention: Hisaya Ushiyama (Mieko Nasu)
Level B
1st Place: Jake Hildner (Hannah Voigt)
1st Place: Mimi Kim (Shirley Harris)
2nd Place: Mayumi Hioki (Mieko Nasu)
2nd Place: Peter Wojtowicz (Eloise Niwa)
3rd Place: Hayden Shipp (Annette Lee)
3rd Place: Maura Sullivan (Arlene Stokman)
Honorable Mention: David Anixter (Kathie Johnson)
Honorable Mention: Joyce Chen (Barbara Shepherd)
Honorable Mention: Scott DeValle (Helen Tunkel)
Honorable Mention: Tyson Park (Ginny Hilton)
Honorable Mention: Jessica Yee (Virginia Burkhart)
Level C
1st Place: Ellen Hohmann (Virginia Burkhart)
1st Place: Kristin Martin (Virginia Burkhart)
2nd Place: Maya Fukui (Mieko Nasu)
3rd Place: Nicole McCurdy (Shirley Harris)
Honorable Mention: Heather Brammier (Barbara Yaross)
Honorable Mention: Sara Kim (Kwangho Seo)
Honorable Mention: Chance Moreland (Kathie Johnson)
Honorable Mention: Kristina Wallen (Kathie Johnson)
Level D
1st Place: Sae Tsukahara (Mieko Nasu)
2nd Place: Jeremy Kwan (Arlene Stokman)
3rd Place: not awarded
Honorable Mention: Janina Cudal (Vladimir Leyetchkiss)
Honorable Mention: Adeline Leong (Virginia Burkhart)
Honorable Mention: Jennie Ng (Carol Honigberg)
Concerto
1st Place: not awarded
2nd Place: Grant Moffett (Theodore Edel)
3rd Place: not awarded
Note: No distinction was made between divisions of levels (such as morning and afternoon), if any, in the 1991 list of winners.
1990 WINNERS
No information available
1989 WINNERS
No information available
1988 WINNERS
No information available
1987 WINNERS
(Teacher’s names in parentheses)
Level A—I Level A—II
1st Place: Rajul Shah (Virginia Burkhart) 1st Place: Michelle An (Aerin S. Choi Lee)
2nd Place: Emily Leung (Julian Leviton) 2nd Place: Jenny Yue (Wen Ming Leung)
3rd Place: Sarah Chong (Virginia Burkhart) 3rd Place: Adeline Leong (Virginia Burkhart)
Honorable Mention: Tuyet-Ngoc Pham (Lacnhan Pham) Honorable Mention: Laura Chong (Wen Ming Leung)
Honorable Mention: Yoko Shinada (Yuko Nasu) Honorable Mention: Brendan Henry (Susanne Baker)
Honorable Mention: Susan Lee Suh (Aerin S. Choi Lee) Honorable Mention: Ajay Nemani (Marilyn Andersen)
Level B—I Level B—II
1st Place: Jason Ho (Barbara Graves Ferm) 1st Place: Grant Moffett (Virginia Burkhart)
2nd Place: John Kim (Aerin S. Choi Lee) 2nd Place: Rebecca An (Aerin S. Choi Lee)
3rd Place: Norman Lee (Aerin S. Choi Lee) 3rd Place: Melvin Kim (Virginia Burkhart)
Honorable Mention: Keiko Kosegaki (Yuko Nasu) Honorable Mention: Bich-Quan Lai (Lacnhan Pham)
Honorable Mention: Steven Lu (Wen Ming Leung) Honorable Mention: Tomoko Narumi (Mieko Nasu)
Honorable Mention: Margaret Urban (Kathie Johnson) Honorable Mention: Aubry Slaker (Arlene Stokman)
Level C—I Level C—II
1st Place: Paul Chong (Virginia Burkhart) 1st Place: Yuko Ishikawa (Kathie Johnson)
2nd Place: Rosalyn Cheng (Wen Ming Leung) 2nd Place: Yukiko Onodera (Marlene Blechman)
3rd Place: Patrick Pun (Marilyn Andersen) 3rd Place: Karyn Blake (Eloise Niwa)
Honorable Mention: Jiyoo Kim (Kwangho Seo) Honorable Mention: Tomoko Kosuge (Mieko Nasu)
Honorable Mention: Jodi Yin (Virginia Burkhart)
Honorable Mention: Patrick Yue (Wen Ming Leung)
Level D
1st Place: Jennifer Kim (Eloise Niwa)
2nd Place: Junichi Steven Sato (Vladimir Leyetchkiss)
3rd Place: Akiko Kizawa (Barbara Gorgol Condon)
Honorable Mention: John Drymiller (Phyllis Hill)
Honorable Mention: Tomoko Miyazaki (Mieko Nasu)
Honorable Mention: Sue J. Shin (Aerin S. Choi Lee)
Concerto
1st Place: Soo Jin Ahn (Emilio del Rosario)
2nd Place: Yee Seon Kwon (Kwangho Seo)
3rd Place: Hee Seon Kwon (Kwangho Seo)
1986 WINNERS
(Teacher’s names in parentheses)
Level A
1st Place: Tomoko Narumi (Mieko Nasu)
2nd Place: Emily Leung (Julian Leviton)
3rd Place: Adeline Leong (Marilyn Andersen)
Honorable Mention: Jennifer Lee (Aerin Soonhwa Choi)
Honorable Mention: Melvin Kim (Virginia Burkhart)
Honorable Mention: Sahara Givens (Dawn Johnson)
Level B—I Level B—II
1st Place: Naoko Kodani (Mieko Nasu) 1st Place: Carolyn Nam (Kwangho Seo)
2nd Place: Laurie Kim (Aerin Soonhwa Choi) 2nd Place: Yuko Ishikawa (Kathie Johnson)
3rd Place: Elizabeth Yeo (Nancy Ostromencki) 3rd Place: Hirofumi Imoto (Mieko Nasu)
Honorable Mention: Susie Kim (Aerin Soonhwa Choi) Honorable Mention: Karyn Blake (Eloise Niwa)
Honorable Mention: Susie Park (Nancy Ostromencki) Honorable Mention: Jiyoo Kim (Kwangho Seo)
Honorable Mention: Rie Takahashi (Yuko Nasu)
Honorable Mention: Grant Moffett (Virginia Burkhart)
Level C
1st Place: Jonathan Karoly (Marilyn Andersen)
2nd Place: James W. Lee (Eloise Niwa)
3rd Place: Paul Chong (Virginia Burkhart)
Honorable Mention: Ai Araki (Mieko Nasu)
Honorable Mention: Eunice Lee (Aerin Soonhwa Choi)
Honorable Mention: Patrick Yue (Wen Ming Leung)
Level D
1st Place: Ikuko Nagasaka (Carolyn McCracken-Forough)
2nd Place: Junichi Steven Sato (Vladimir Leyetchkiss)
3rd Place: Margaret Jeziorski (Marjorie Delaplane, O. P.)
Honorable Mention: Lyrice Chen (Lydia Smutny Sterba)
Scholarship
1st Place: Kathy Chang (Emilio del Rosario)
2nd Place: Jennifer Molina (Emilio del Rosario)
3rd Place: Yeeseon Kwon (Kwangho Seo)
1985 WINNERS
No information available
1984 WINNERS
(Teacher’s names in parentheses)
Level A
1st Place: Rebecca Moraris (Camille Witos)
2nd Place: Grant Moffett (Virginia Burkhart)
3rd Place: Carolyn Nam (Kwangho Seo)
Honorable Mention: Akiko Nakaji (Yuko Nasu)
Honorable Mention: Aubrey Slaker (Camille Witos)
Level B
1st Place: Jean Kim (Aerin Choi Lee)
2nd Place: Katherine R. Max (Barbara Shepherd)
3rd Place: Olivia Herman (Virginia Burkhart)
Honorable Mention: Elizabeth Bishop (Marjorie Delaplane)
Honorable Mention: Andrew Choi (Aerin Choi Lee)
Honorable Mention: Paul Chong (Virginia Burkhart)
Level C
1st Place: Lee Ann Kim (Aerin Choi Lee)
2nd Place: Hee Seon Kwon (Kwangho Seo)
3rd Place: Hi Jyong Han (Kwangho Seo)
Honorable Mention: Constantine Borodyansky (Shirley Harris)
Honorable Mention: Tracy Guanci (Lydia Sterba)
Honorable Mention: Mari Yamakawa (Mieko Nasu)
Level D
1st Place: Charles Smith (Sofia Tsukerman)
2nd Place: Masami Hida (Mieko Nasu)
3rd Place: Yuko Numaguchi (Mieko Nasu)Honorable Mention: Marcella Tan (Bette Coulson)
Scholarship
Winner: Tania Lee (Emilio del Rosario)
Honorable Mention: Hyung Kang (Emilio del del Rosario)
Honorable Mention: Lisa Takahashi (Emilio
1983 WINNERS
Primary Division
1st Place: Paul Chong
2nd Place: Zamira Ha
Junior Division
1st Place: Milton Laufer
2nd Place: Susan Kim
Honorable Mention: Andrea Schneider
Intermediate Division
1st Place: Masami Hida
2nd Place: Sarah Hahn
Senior Division
1st Place: Soo Lee
2nd Place: Una Hwang
Teachers of Winners: Virginia Burkhart, Aerin Choi, Emilio del Rosario, Julian Leviton, Mieko Nasu, Eloise Niwa, Kwangho Seo
1982 WINNERS
No information available
1981 WINNERS
No information available
1980 WINNERS No information available; it is unclear whether the first contest was held in 1980 or 1981