Roberta Savler Piano Contest History and Past Winners

About the Savler Contest

By Junichi Steven Sato, former Contest Chair (September, 2012)

The Roberta Savler Piano Contest, originally known as the Chicago Area Music Teachers Association (CAMTA) Annual Piano Contest, was founded in 1980 by Nancy Ostromencki. Over the years, through various directors and the input of CAMTA members, the Contest evolved and quickly established itself as one of the Chicago area’s largest and most important events of its kind. Students gather every spring to compete for trophies and a performance opportunity. Winner or not, contestants gain invaluable experience and feedback from prominent local musicians. Many of our past winners have gone on to pursue successful careers in music.

As a pianist, teacher, and editor, Roberta Savler (1911–92) touched the lives of many and was loved dearly by practically all who knew her. Grace Olson, who took lessons from her at the Oak Park branch of Sherwood Music School (later Sherwood Conservatory of Music) in the 1930’s recalls her as a kind and patient tutor. According to former Contest Chair Heidi Mayer, Ms. Savler was “extremely intelligent, detail-oriented, actively involved in CAMTA, and seemed very ‘old-school’ when it came to teaching. She was the only teacher I ever knew that would bring a metronome to the [Achievement In Music] exams to make sure the students knew not only the notes and fingering but could actually play up to tempo.”

In 1996, the CAMTA Annual Piano Contest was renamed to honor the late Ms. Savler and her selfless contributions to the organization. Hannah Voigt, a friend of Ms. Savler later in her life and one of several CAMTA members who pushed for this homage, points out that “oddly enough, she really didn’t like contests! But CAMTA, at the time of her death, had no other avenue through which to honor her.” Be that as it may, it was none other than Ms. Savler herself who came to the rescue of Ms. Ostromencki when the latter first introduced the idea of a piano contest at a CAMTA board meeting. “[My idea was rejected] by quite a few of the board, however, Roberta did speak up and told all who were present at the meeting that I should be allowed to give it a try,” she remembers. “If she saw that someone believed in an ideal with their whole heart and would put their whole heart and work into [that ideal,] she would give them her support and urge others to support.” Ultimately, regardless of the philosophies involved about contests, it is only appropriate that Ms. Savler can be honored through what has become CAMTA’s leading program with the help of her fond encouragement.

Ms. Ostromencki, now a resident of Tucson, Arizona, has started a Savler Contest there and is working with CAMTA to coordinate the two events. What the future holds for this collaboration is still uncertain, but it promises to be very interesting.


Past Winners

This is the Savler Contest “Hall of Fame”—a listing of past winners of the Contest. Their performances were considered above others and they have earned their place here through hard work and extraordinary results. Please note that this is not a complete list as we are missing information from earlier years.

Click on a column header to sort that column in ascending order. Click again to sort in descending order. Because of the size of this list, please allow a few moments for the sort to process (this may be a matter of a few seconds or a minute or two depending on your computer). To sort multiple columns (a primary column, then by a secondary column, then by a tertiary column, etc.), sort the last level column first, then work backwards towards the primary column. For example, if you want to sort this table by Teacher, then by Winner, then by Year, click on the Year header first, then Winner, then Teacher. To search, press Ctrl+F on Windows computers or Cmd+F on Apple computers.

*Year-specific notes:

⇳ Year ⇳ Division ⇳ Award ⇳ Winner ⇳ Teacher
2020 Level A 1st Place (tie) Dylan Fan Erica Tam-Wang
2020 Level A 1st Place (tie) John Xie Erica Tam-Wang
2020 Level A 2nd Place (tie) Daniel Guo Erica Tam-Wang
2020 Level A 2nd Place (tie) Alice Wang Erica Tam-Wang
2020 Level A 3rd Place (tie) Bowen Gao Christina Tio
2020 Level A 3rd Place (tie) Jeremy Liu Sueanne Metz
2020 Level A Honorable Mention Karnik Prasad Christina Tio
2020 Level B 1st Place Gabriel Wang Erica Tam-Wang
2020 Level B 2nd Place Bella Li Erica Tam-Wang
2020 Level B 3rd Place Yuriy Rogachev Emi Murata
2020 Level B Honorable Mention Colette Chung Yumy Kim
2020 Level C 1st Place not awarded
2020 Level C 2nd Place Andy Wang Sophie Pak
2020 Level C 3rd Place (tie) Ryan Liu Sueanne Metz
2020 Level C 3rd Place (tie) Lily Zhang Akiko Konishi
2020 Level C Honorable Mention Emmie Guo Sueanne Metz
2020 Level C Honorable Mention Tinson Xu Erica Tam-Wang
2020 Level D 1st Place Harry Yu Svetlana Belsky
2020 Level D 2nd Place Brandon Zhang Sueanne Metz
2020 Level D 3rd Place not awarded
2019* Level A 1st Place Hannah Gao
2019* Level A 2nd Place Prynn Chumsangsri
2019* Level A 3rd Place Olivia Guo
2019* Level A 1st Place Eliot Bognich
2019* Level A 2nd Place Eva Luo
2019* Level A 3rd Place Brea Yang
2019* Level B 1st Place Emilia McDougal
2019* Level B 2nd Place Evangeline Wang
2019* Level B 2nd Place Claire Rong
2019* Level B 3rd Place Lily Zhang
2019* Level C 2nd Place Simeon Nedev
2019* Level C 3rd Place Sarah Zhang
2019* Level D 1st Place Samuel Li
2019* Achievement in Music Matthew Johnson
2019* Achievement in Music Andrew Magid
2019* Achievement in Music Abby Hsiao
2018* Level A—Group 1 (AM) 1st Place Chloe Palmes Sueanne Metz
2018* Level A—Group 1 (AM) 2nd Place Esther Min Akiko Konishi
2018* Level A—Group 1 (AM) 3rd Place Dante Froeschle Paulo Carvalho
2018* Level A—Group 1 (AM) Honorable Mention Hannah Gao Erica Tam-Wang
2018* Level A—Group 2 (PM) 1st Place Evangeline Wang Brenda Huang
2018* Level A—Group 2 (PM) 2nd Place Lily Zhang Akiko Konishi
2018* Level A—Group 2 (PM) 3rd Place Emily Cheng Irina Vorobeychik
2018* Level A—Group 2 (PM) Honorable Mention Eliot Bognich Patricia Heineman-Vernon
2018* Level B 1st Place Jaylen Jin Eunjin Lee
2018* Level B 2nd Place Kaan Turkyilmaz Hulya Luethi
2018* Level B Honorable Mention Simeon Nedev Akiko Konishi
2018* Level B Honorable Mention Marcus Yeung Sueanne Metz
2018* Level C—Group 1 (AM) 2nd Place Marcus Cosentino Regina Syrkin
2018* Level C—Group 1 (AM) 3rd Place Vivian Zhu Sueanne Metz
2018* Level C—Group 1 (AM) Honorable Mention Grace Min Akiko Konishi
2018* Level C—Group 2 (PM) 1st Place Jayden Kim Yumy Kim
2018* Level C—Group 2 (PM) 3rd Place Angela Qian Sueanne Metz
2018* Level D 1st Place Regina Kim Yumy Kim
2018* Level D 2nd Place Annabeth Yeung Erica Tam-Wang
2018* Level D 3rd Place Andrew Magid Regina Syrkin
2017 Level A—Group 1 (AM) 1st Place Emmie Guo Sueanne Metz
2017 Level A—Group 1 (AM) 2nd Place Yuriy Rogachev Emi Murata
2017 Level A—Group 1 (AM) 3rd Place Lingfei Tang Regina Syrkin
2017 Level A—Group 1 (AM) Honorable Mention Henry Auxenfans Laura Fenster
2017 Level A—Group 2 (PM) 1st Place Audrey Yin Sueanne Metz
2017 Level A—Group 2 (PM) 2nd Place Ynei Moon Akiko Konishi
2017 Level A—Group 2 (PM) 3rd Place Chloe Ma Jue He
2017 Level B—Group 1 (AM) 1st Place Nate Sullivan Paulo Carvalho
2017 Level B—Group 1 (AM) 2nd Place Kate Vilbar Alexander Djordjevic
2017 Level B—Group 1 (AM) 3rd Place Grace Min Akiko Konishi
2017 Level B—Group 1 (AM) Honorable Mention Anna Shao Aubrey Faith-Slaker
2017 Level B—Group 2 (PM) 1st Place Melody Xu Sueanne Metz
2017 Level B—Group 2 (PM) 2nd Place Faith Miranda Akiko Konishi
2017 Level B—Group 2 (PM) 3rd Place Henry Guo Erica Tam-Wang
2017 Level B—Group 2 (PM) Honorable Mention Mattia Zefran Joseph Cisar
2017 Level C—Group 1 (AM) 1st Place Alexandra Szabla Patricia Wiggins
2017 Level C—Group 1 (AM) 2nd Place Evan Burleigh Patricia Wiggins
2017 Level C—Group 1 (AM) 3rd Place Alexia Angel Patricia Wiggins
2017 Level C—Group 1 (AM) Honorable Mention Max Lai Jue He
2017 Level C—Group 2 (PM) 1st Place Abby Hsao Regina Syrkin
2017 Level C—Group 2 (PM) 2nd Place Annabeth Yeung Erica Tam-Wang
2017 Level C—Group 2 (PM) 3rd Place Nathan Wang Jue He
2017 Level C—Group 2 (PM) Honorable Mention Dorothy Peters Junichi Steven Sato
2017 Level D 1st Place Jessica Guo Erica Tam-Wang
2017 Level D 2nd Place Benjamin Liu Erica Tam-Wang
2017 Level D 3rd Place not awarded
2017 Level D Honorable Mention Dakota Betts Akiko Konishi
2016 Level A—Group 1 (AM) 1st Place Jonathan Cheng Erica Tam-Wang
2016 Level A—Group 1 (AM) 2nd Place Claire Rong Sueanne Metz
2016 Level A—Group 1 (AM) 3rd Place Audrey Hu Inna Spevak
2016 Level A—Group 1 (AM) Honorable Mention Anabelle Lu Akiko Konishi
2016 Level A—Group 2 (PM) 1st Place Danielle Lam Lloyd Lam
2016 Level A—Group 2 (PM) 2nd Place Anna Abuzatoaie Akiko Konishi
2016 Level A—Group 2 (PM) 3rd Place Ryker Zimmerman Aleksandra Jovanovic
2016 Level A—Group 2 (PM) Honorable Mention Chloe Palmer Sueanne Metz
2016 Level A—Group 2 (PM) Honorable Mention Henry Guo Erica Tam-Wang
2016 Level B—Group 1 (AM) 1st Place Louis Auxenfans Laura Fenster
2016 Level B—Group 1 (AM) 2nd Place Sophie Xie Laura Fenster
2016 Level B—Group 1 (AM) 3rd Place Ethan Rong Sueanne Metz
2016 Level B—Group 1 (AM) Honorable Mention Kene Obiaya Laura Fenster
2016 Level B—Group 1 (AM) Honorable Mention Daniel Zhang Erica Tam-Wang
2016 Level B—Group 2 (PM) 1st Place Howard Dai Sueanne Metz
2016 Level B—Group 2 (PM) 2nd Place Vivian Zhu Sueanne Metz
2016 Level B—Group 2 (PM) 3rd Place Julia Park Akiko Konishi
2016 Level B—Group 2 (PM) Honorable Mention Natalie Vlcek Junichi Steven Sato
2016 Level C 1st Place Claire Liu Erica Tam-Wang
2016 Level C 2nd Place Isabella Andries Craig Sale
2016 Level C 3rd Place Benjamin Liu Erica Tam-Wang
2016 Level D 1st Place Huangcun Hu Junichi Steven Sato
2016 Level D 2nd Place Aaron Swenson Aleksandra Jovanovic
2016 Level D 3rd Place Jaime Chen Laura Fenster
2015 Level A 1st Place Amber Cheng Irina Vorobeychik
2015 Level A 2nd Place Angelika Wang Brenda Huang
2015 Level A 3rd Place Simeon Nedev Akiko Konishi
2015 Level A Honorable Mention Audrey Yin Sueanne Metz
2015 Level B—Group 1 (AM) 1st Place Danesh Patel Irina Vorobeychik
2015 Level B—Group 1 (AM) 2nd Place Lindsey Wang Helen Tunkel
2015 Level B—Group 1 (AM) 3rd Place Alan Zhang Sueanne Metz
2015 Level B—Group 1 (AM) Honorable Mention Daniel Zhang Erica Tam-Wang
2015 Level B—Group 1 (AM) Honorable Mention Julia Park Akiko Konishi
2015 Level B—Group 2 (PM) 1st Place Shirley Xiong Matthew Hagle
2015 Level B—Group 2 (PM) 2nd Place Amelia Tan Kate Nir
2015 Level B—Group 2 (PM) 3rd Place Nikita Kovalov Adam Chlastawa
2015 Level B—Group 2 (PM) Honorable Mention Howard Dai Sueanne Metz
2015 Level B—Group 2 (PM) Honorable Mention Apollos Burcham Adam Chlastawa
2015 Level B—Group 2 (PM) Honorable Mention Helen Leverson Helen Tunkel
2015 Level C 1st Place Joshua Mhoon Brenda Huang
2015 Level C 2nd Place Ethan Blakenship Brenda Huang
2015 Level C 3rd Place Julian Pujois-Quall Eunjin Lee
2015 Level C Honorable Mention Claire Liu Erica Tam-Wang
2015 Level D 1st Place not awarded
2015 Level D 2nd Place Allen Jiang Laura Fenster
2015 Level D 3rd Place not awarded
2015 Level D Honorable Mention Jessica Guo Erica Tam-Wang
2014 Level A—Group 1 1st Place Amelia Tan Kate Nir
2014 Level A—Group 1 2nd Place Emma Mansour Kate Nir
2014 Level A—Group 1 3rd Place Julia Park Akiko Konishi
2014 Level A—Group 1 Honorable Mention William Leiter Akiko Konishi
2014 Level A—Group 2 1st Place Alex Wang Sueanne Metz
2014 Level A—Group 2 2nd Place Melody Xu Brenda Huang
2014 Level A—Group 2 3rd Place Freya Pang Sueanne Metz
2014 Level A—Group 2 Honorable Mention Zachariah Elliot Toshiko Suzuki
2014 Level B—Group 1 1st Place Kimiko Darcy Brenda Huang
2014 Level B—Group 1 2nd Place Kevin Chlastawa Wen-Chieh Chlastawa
2014 Level B—Group 1 3rd Place Dakota Betts Akiko Konishi
2014 Level B—Group 1 Honorable Mention Julian Pujois-Quall Eunjin Lee
2014 Level B—Group 2 1st Place Sarah Huang Soyoung Kee
2014 Level B—Group 2 2nd Place Maggie Peng Sueanne Metz
2014 Level B—Group 2 3rd Place William Zhu Sueanne Metz
2014 Level B—Group 2 Honorable Mention Steffi Chen Laura Fenster
2014 Level B—Group 2 Honorable Mention Tyler Wang Sueanne Metz
2014 Level C 1st Place Joy Qu Brenda Huang
2014 Level C 2nd Place Thomas Huang Soyoung Kee
2014 Level C 3rd Place (tie) Christopher Guo William Goldenberg
2014 Level C 3rd Place (tie) Jessica Guo Erica Tam-Wang
2014 Level C Honorable Mention Cecilia Chen Jeong Soo Kim
2014 Level C Honorable Mention Lily Meng Sueanne Metz
2014 Level D 1st Place Kimberly Han Brenda Huang
2014 Level D 2nd Place Emily Frederick Pawel Checinski
2014 Level D 3rd Place Sarah Qing Markovitz Irina Vorobeychik
2013 Level A 1st Place Masumi Nehru Elaine Felder
2013 Level A 2nd Place Dakota Betts Akiko Konishi
2013 Level A 3rd Place Ryan Zou Brenda Huang
2013 Level A Honorable Mention Aida Skaraite Jolanta Baniene
2013 Level B—Group 1 (Morning) 1st Place David Peng Sueanne Metz
2013 Level B—Group 1 (Morning) 2nd Place Haoming Song Brenda Huang
2013 Level B—Group 1 (Morning) 3rd Place London Anderson Linda Barker
2013 Level B—Group 1 (Morning) Honorable Mention Caroline Davis Adam Chlastawa
2013 Level B—Group 2 (Afternoon) 1st Place Emily Cho Brenda Huang
2013 Level B—Group 2 (Afternoon) 2nd Place Alex Moliner-Azabagic Hülya Alpakin-Luethi
2013 Level B—Group 2 (Afternoon) 3rd Place Lilian Xu Sueanne Metz
2013 Level B—Group 2 (Afternoon) Honorable Mention Benjamin Liu Erica Tam-Wang
2013 Level B—Group 2 (Afternoon) Honorable Mention Jimmy Lofendo Galina Kostukovsky
2013 Level C—Group 1 (Morning) 1st Place Allen Jiang Laura Fenster
2013 Level C—Group 1 (Morning) 2nd Place Grace Tu Sueanne Metz
2013 Level C—Group 1 (Morning) 3rd Place Jack Shao Sueanne Metz
2013 Level C—Group 1 (Morning) Honorable Mention Joseph Wang Yuyin Wang
2013 Level C—Group 1 (Morning) Honorable Mention Kristy Zeng Adam Chlastawa
2013 Level C—Group 2 (Afternoon) 1st Place Justin Chang Brenda Huang
2013 Level C—Group 2 (Afternoon) 2nd Place Lucia Sanchez Brenda Huang
2013 Level C—Group 2 (Afternoon) 3rd Place Phebe Palmer Barbara Wirz-Ellsworth
2013 Level D 1st Place Michael Lee Brenda Huang
2013 Level D 2nd Place Emily Frederick Pawel Checinski
2013 Level D 3rd Place Joseph Schambach Robert Kania
2012 Level A—Group 1 (Morning) 1st Place April Wu Brenda Huang
2012 Level A—Group 1 (Morning) 2nd Place Ethan Blankenship Brenda Huang
2012 Level A—Group 1 (Morning) 3rd Place Erica Agudelo Aubrey Faith-Slaker
2012 Level A—Group 2 (Afternoon) 1st Place Kevin Chlastawa Brenda Huang
2012 Level A—Group 2 (Afternoon) 2nd Place Tian Ruo Yang Laura Fenster
2012 Level A—Group 2 (Afternoon) 3rd Place Brooklyn Mao Brenda Huang
2012 Level A—Group 2 (Afternoon) Honorable Mention Nina Feathergill Janet Hickey
2012 Level B—Group 1 (Morning) 1st Place Michael Lee Brenda Huang
2012 Level B—Group 1 (Morning) 2nd Place Yerin Yang Brenda Huang
2012 Level B—Group 1 (Morning) 3rd Place Claire Liu Erica Tam-Wang
2012 Level B—Group 1 (Morning) Honorable Mention Steffi Chen Laura Fenster
2012 Level B—Group 2 (Afternoon) 1st Place Josh White Brenda Huang
2012 Level B—Group 2 (Afternoon) 2nd Place Allen Jiang Laura Fenster
2012 Level B—Group 2 (Afternoon) 3rd Place Matt Sullivan Paulo Carvalho
2012 Level C—Group 1 (Morning) 1st Place Antony Simonoff Donna M. Kuhel
2012 Level C—Group 1 (Morning) 2nd Place Zihan Xiong Brenda Huang
2012 Level C—Group 1 (Morning) 3rd Place Charlie Cao Alan Chow
2012 Level C—Group 1 (Morning) Honorable Mention Jaime Chen Laura Fenster
2012 Level C—Group 2 (Afternoon) 1st Place Alyssa Pak Elaine Felder
2012 Level C—Group 2 (Afternoon) 2nd Place Aileen Gui Janet Hickey
2012 Level C—Group 2 (Afternoon) 3rd Place not awarded
2012 Level C—Group 2 (Afternoon) Honorable Mention Alexander Jin Laura Fenster
2012 Level C—Group 2 (Afternoon) Honorable Mention Kristy Zeng Adam Chlastawa
2012 Level D 1st Place Yuelin Zhong Barbara Wirz Ellsworth
2012 Level D 2nd Place Alex Liu Inna Spevak
2012 Level D 3rd Place Nicolas Xu Regina Syrkin
2011 Level A—Group 1 (Morning) 1st Place Kimiko Darcy Sueanne Metz
2011 Level A—Group 1 (Morning) 2nd Place London Anderson Linda Barker
2011 Level A—Group 1 (Morning) 3rd Place not awarded
2011 Level A—Group 1 (Morning) Honorable Mention Ethan Chung Paulo Carvalho
2011 Level A—Group 1 (Morning) Honorable Mention Rasa Kerelis Irina Vorobeychik
2011 Level A—Group 1 (Morning) Honorable Mention Cody Liu Sueanne Metz
2011 Level A—Group 2 (Afternoon) 1st Place not awarded
2011 Level A—Group 2 (Afternoon) 2nd Place (tie) Ellin Liu Elena Pashilene
2011 Level A—Group 2 (Afternoon) 2nd Place (tie) Haoming Song Brenda Huang
2011 Level A—Group 2 (Afternoon) 3rd Place Anya Liu Brenda Huang
2011 Level A—Group 2 (Afternoon) Honorable Mention James Lao Regina Syrkin
2011 Level A—Group 2 (Afternoon) Honorable Mention Danesh Patel Irina Vorobeychik
2011 Level A—Group 2 (Afternoon) Honorable Mention Grace Reinhardt Barbara Wirz Ellsworth
2011 Level B—Group 1 (Morning I) 1st Place Lily Meng Sueanne Metz
2011 Level B—Group 1 (Morning I) 2nd Place Max Zhang Eloise Niwa
2011 Level B—Group 1 (Morning I) 3rd Place Leo Bartelmey Barbara Wirz Ellsworth
2011 Level B—Group 2 (Morning II) 1st Place Chloe Cho Christine Hwang
2011 Level B—Group 2 (Morning II) 2nd Place not awarded
2011 Level B—Group 2 (Morning II) 3rd Place Jessica Guo Erica Tam-Wang
2011 Level B—Group 3 (Afternoon) 1st Place Samuel Liu Brenda Huang
2011 Level B—Group 3 (Afternoon) 2nd Place Abby Hsiao Regina Syrkin
2011 Level B—Group 3 (Afternoon) 3rd Place Olivia Joy Liu Yawei Vivian Zhao
2011 Level B—Group 3 (Afternoon) Honorable Mention David Peng Sueanne Metz
2011 Level B—Group 3 (Afternoon) Honorable Mention William Taylor Kent Jager
2011 Level C—Group 1 (Morning) 1st Place Sean Choi Elaine Felder
2011 Level C—Group 1 (Morning) 2nd Place Lukas Talaga Regina Syrkin
2011 Level C—Group 1 (Morning) 3rd Place Eriko Darcy Sueanne Metz
2011 Level C—Group 1 (Morning) Honorable Mention Michael Peters Natasa Radulovic
2011 Level C—Group 2 (Afternoon) 1st Place Derek Chung Elaine Felder
2011 Level C—Group 2 (Afternoon) 2nd Place Whitney Jin Brenda Huang
2011 Level C—Group 2 (Afternoon) 3rd Place Cathleen Gui Lydia Kellogg
2011 Level C—Group 2 (Afternoon) Honorable Mention Divya Gupta Adam Chlastawa
2011 Level D 1st Place Vivian Jin Brenda Huang
2011 Level D 2nd Place Tyler Cochran Irina Vorobeychik
2011 Level D 3rd Place Martha Sliva Joseph Cisar
2011 Level D Honorable Mention Rachel Hsu Sueanne Metz
2010 Level A—Group 1 (Morning I) 1st Place Joshua Cho Eun Jeong Ko-Seo
2010 Level A—Group 1 (Morning I) 2nd Place Kimberly Han Brenda Huang
2010 Level A—Group 1 (Morning I) 3rd Place Joseph Shin Sueanne Metz
2010 Level A—Group 1 (Morning I) Honorable Mention Ethan Chung Paulo Carvalho
2010 Level A—Group 1 (Morning I) Honorable Mention Dario Ciaciura Paulo Carvalho
2010 Level A—Group 2 (Morning II) 1st Place Thomas Huang Brenda Huang
2010 Level A—Group 2 (Morning II) 2nd Place Abby Hsiao Regina Syrkin
2010 Level A—Group 2 (Morning II) 3rd Place Branson Camp Svetlana Belsky
2010 Level A—Group 2 (Morning II) Honorable Mention Matt Sullivan Paulo Carvalho
2010 Level A—Group 3 (Afternoon) 1st Place Benjamin Liu Erica Tam-Wang
2010 Level A—Group 3 (Afternoon) 2nd Place Sofia Talarico Barbara Wirz Ellsworth
2010 Level A—Group 3 (Afternoon) 3rd Place Sofía Avila Klin-Ton
2010 Level A—Group 3 (Afternoon) Honorable Mention Ewelina Bakart Zofia Brzezinska
2010 Level A—Group 3 (Afternoon) Honorable Mention Allen Jiang Laura Fenster
2010 Level B—Group 1 (Morning) 1st Place Eriko Darcy Sueanne Metz
2010 Level B—Group 1 (Morning) 2nd Place Alice Zhang Brenda Huang
2010 Level B—Group 1 (Morning) 3rd Place Bernie Zhu Regina Syrkin
2010 Level B—Group 1 (Morning) Honorable Mention Kristy Zeng Adam Chlastawa
2010 Level B—Group 2 (Afternoon) 1st Place not awarded
2010 Level B—Group 2 (Afternoon) 2nd Place not awarded
2010 Level B—Group 2 (Afternoon) 3rd Place Nicholas Yim Adam Chlastawa
2010 Level B—Group 2 (Afternoon) Honorable Mention Anna Lear Irina Vorobeychik
2010 Level B—Group 2 (Afternoon) Honorable Mention Lily Meng Sueanne Metz
2010 Level B—Group 2 (Afternoon) Honorable Mention Sophia Xia Regina Syrkin
2010 Level C—Group 1 (Morning) 1st Place Tony Fu Brenda Huang
2010 Level C—Group 1 (Morning) 2nd Place Amanda Fan Brenda Huang
2010 Level C—Group 1 (Morning) 3rd Place Ryan Bunney Svetlana Belsky
2010 Level C—Group 1 (Morning) Honorable Mention Hannah Wang Yuyin Wang
2010 Level C—Group 2 (Afternoon) 1st Place (tie) Tyler Cochran Irina Vorobeychik
2010 Level C—Group 2 (Afternoon) 1st Place (tie) Yuelin Zhong Barbara Wirz Ellsworth
2010 Level C—Group 2 (Afternoon) 2nd Place Jarrett Takaki Sueanne Metz
2010 Level C—Group 2 (Afternoon) 3rd Place not awarded
2010 Level C—Group 2 (Afternoon) Honorable Mention Rohan Roy Shirley P. Harris
2010 Level D 1st Place Yaning Zhang Laura Fenster
2010 Level D 2nd Place Stella Wiering Laura Fenster
2010 Level D 3rd Place Madeline Stecy Laura Fenster
2010 Level D Honorable Mention Andy Guo Soo Lee
2009 Level A—Group 1 (Morning) 1st Place Sophia Xia Regina Syrkin
2009 Level A—Group 1 (Morning) 2nd Place Caroline Davis Adam Chlastawa
2009 Level A—Group 1 (Morning) 3rd Place Connie Jehng Soyoung Kee
2009 Level A—Group 1 (Morning) Honorable Mention John Fleming Paulo Carvalho
2009 Level A—Group 1 (Morning) Honorable Mention Edric Lin Sueanne Metz
2009 Level A—Group 2 (Afternoon) 1st Place Lily Meng Sueanne Metz
2009 Level A—Group 2 (Afternoon) 2nd Place Eric Lin Brenda Huang
2009 Level A—Group 2 (Afternoon) 3rd Place Bernie Zhu Regina Syrkin
2009 Level A—Group 2 (Afternoon) Honorable Mention Kimberly Han Brenda Huang
2009 Level B—Group 1 (Morning) 1st Place Ben Kolot Brenda Huang
2009 Level B—Group 1 (Morning) 2nd Place Cathleen Gui Laura Fenster
2009 Level B—Group 1 (Morning) 3rd Place Tyler Cochran Irina Vorobeychik
2009 Level B—Group 1 (Morning) Honorable Mention David Hou Brenda Huang
2009 Level B—Group 2 (Afternoon) 1st Place Grace Tu Sueanne Metz
2009 Level B—Group 2 (Afternoon) 2nd Place Christina Wu Eudora Shepherd
2009 Level B—Group 2 (Afternoon) 3rd Place Jason Lu Brenda Huang
2009 Level B—Group 2 (Afternoon) Honorable Mention Michelle Chen Brenda Huang
2009 Level C 1st Place Alisa Kolot Brenda Huang
2009 Level C 2nd Place James Stinehart Brenda Huang
2009 Level C 3rd Place Emily Meng Sueanne Metz
2009 Level C Honorable Mention Ben Clark Adam Chlastawa
2009 Level C Honorable Mention Charles Jiang Laura Fenster
2009 Level C Honorable Mention Stella Wiering Laura Fenster
2009 Level D 1st Place Monika Miodragovic Ivana Bukvich
2009 Level D 2nd Place Janelle Pasch Svetlana Belsky
2009 Level D 3rd Place Jean Lin Sueanne Metz
2009 Level D Honorable Mention Michael Bartello Andrea Schneider
2009 Level D Honorable Mention Misha T. Boutilier Mary Clare Barker
2009 Level D Honorable Mention Yaning Zhang Laura Fenster
2008 Level A—Group 1 (Morning) 1st Place Tyler Cochran Irina Vorobeychik
2008 Level A—Group 1 (Morning) 2nd Place Kristy Zeng Adam Chlastawa
2008 Level A—Group 1 (Morning) 3rd Place Will Jackson Paulo Carvalho
2008 Level A—Group 1 (Morning) Honorable Mention Andrew Jin Ann Birman
2008 Level A—Group 1 (Morning) Honorable Mention James Mathew Michelle Kang
2008 Level A—Group 2 (Afternoon) 1st Place Rachel Hsu Sueanne Metz
2008 Level A—Group 2 (Afternoon) 2nd Place Anna Lear Irina Vorobeychik
2008 Level A—Group 2 (Afternoon) 3rd Place Sonya Povod Irene Litvinovich
2008 Level A—Group 2 (Afternoon) Honorable Mention John Fleming Paulo Carvalho
2008 Level A—Group 2 (Afternoon) Honorable Mention David Hou Brenda Huang
2008 Level A—Group 2 (Afternoon) Honorable Mention Reed Williams Pat Heineman-Vernon
2008 Level B—Group 1 (Morning) 1st Place Derek Chung Elaine Felder
2008 Level B—Group 1 (Morning) 2nd Place Brinda Gupta Janet Hickey
2008 Level B—Group 1 (Morning) 3rd Place Matthew Zhang Ann Birman
2008 Level B—Group 1 (Morning) Honorable Mention Michelle Chan Brenda Huang
2008 Level B—Group 2 (Afternoon) 1st Place not awarded
2008 Level B—Group 2 (Afternoon) 2nd Place Amanda Fan Brenda Huang
2008 Level B—Group 2 (Afternoon) 3rd Place Cindy Yang Ann Birman
2008 Level C—Group 1 (Morning) 1st Place Jessica Ni Brenda Huang
2008 Level C—Group 1 (Morning) 2nd Place Janelle Pasch Svetlana Belsky
2008 Level C—Group 1 (Morning) 3rd Place David Jin Ann Birman
2008 Level C—Group 2 (Afternoon) 1st Place Andy Guo Soo Lee
2008 Level C—Group 2 (Afternoon) 2nd Place Walker Drane Shadle Arlene Stokman
2008 Level C—Group 2 (Afternoon) 3rd Place Isabel Hubeny Ann Birman
2008 Level C—Group 2 (Afternoon) Honorable Mention Kyle Jannak-Huang Brenda Huang
2008 Level D 1st Place Nathan Noh Brenda Huang
2008 Level D 2nd Place Ethan Campbell Andrea Schneider
2008 Level D 3rd Place Yujia Hu Laura Fenster
2008 Level D Honorable Mention Shane Hunt Janet Hickey
2008 Level D Honorable Mention Madeline Stecy Laura Fenster
2007 Level A—Group 1 (Morning) 1st Place Grace Tu Sueanne Metz
2007 Level A—Group 1 (Morning) 2nd Place Victoria Tu Sueanne Metz
2007 Level A—Group 1 (Morning) 3rd Place Annie Zhang Ann Birman
2007 Level A—Group 1 (Morning) Honorable Mention Jarrett Takaki Sueanne Metz
2007 Level A—Group 2 (Afternoon) 1st Place Pamela Lin Sueanne Metz
2007 Level A—Group 2 (Afternoon) 2nd Place Cindy Yang Ann Birman
2007 Level A—Group 2 (Afternoon) 3rd Place Alexandra Woo Sueanne Metz
2007 Level A—Group 2 (Afternoon) Honorable Mention Kristy Zeng Adam Chlastawa
2007 Level B—Group 1 (Morning) 1st Place Caroline Chen Ann Birman
2007 Level B—Group 1 (Morning) 2nd Place Daniel Rong Brenda Huang
2007 Level B—Group 1 (Morning) 3rd Place Walker Drane Shadle Arlene G. Stokman
2007 Level B—Group 1 (Morning) Honorable Mention Brinda Gupta Janet Hickey
2007 Level B—Group 1 (Morning) Honorable Mention Kevin Signo Sueanne Metz
2007 Level B—Group 2 (Afternoon) 1st Place Emily Meng Sueanne Metz
2007 Level B—Group 2 (Afternoon) 2nd Place Michelle Cabahug Adam Chlastawa
2007 Level B—Group 2 (Afternoon) 3rd Place Runshi Gu Lori Kaufman / Ivana Bukvich
2007 Level B—Group 2 (Afternoon) Honorable Mention Vivian Yim Adam Chlastawa
2007 Level C—Group 1 (Morning) 1st Place Christian Bourdon Regina Syrkin
2007 Level C—Group 1 (Morning) 2nd Place Yaning Zhang Laura Fenster
2007 Level C—Group 1 (Morning) 3rd Place Yujia Hu Laura Fenster
2007 Level C—Group 1 (Morning) Honorable Mention Jonathan Chu Svetlana Belsky
2007 Level C—Group 1 (Morning) Honorable Mention Andrea Swanson Ann Birman
2007 Level C—Group 2 (Afternoon) 1st Place Ethan Campbell Andrea Schneider
2007 Level C—Group 2 (Afternoon) 2nd Place Frank Wu Brenda Huang
2007 Level C—Group 2 (Afternoon) 3rd Place Connie Wang Ann Birman
2007 Level C—Group 2 (Afternoon) Honorable Mention Samantha Lenckos Sueanne Metz
2007 Level C—Group 2 (Afternoon) Honorable Mention Michelle Stearn Paulo Carvalho
2007 Level D 1st Place Thomas Chen Claire Neiweem
2007 Level D 2nd Place Catherine Zhou Laura Fenster
2007 Level D 3rd Place Madeline Stecy Laura Fenster
2007 Level D Honorable Mention Agata Grzelak Elaine Felder
2007 Level D Honorable Mention Lida Wu Ann Birman
2006 Level A—Group 1 (Morning) 1st Place Emily Meng Sueanne Metz
2006 Level A—Group 1 (Morning) 2nd Place Kyle Jannak-Huang Brenda Huang
2006 Level A—Group 1 (Morning) 3rd Place Matthew Talaga Regina Syrkin
2006 Level A—Group 1 (Morning) Honorable Mention Brandon Lim Ivana Bukvich
2006 Level A—Group 2 (Afternoon) 1st Place Walker Drane Shadle Arlene G. Stokman
2006 Level A—Group 2 (Afternoon) 2nd Place Jennifer Li Ivana Bukvich
2006 Level A—Group 2 (Afternoon) 3rd Place Alice Rong Brenda Huang
2006 Level B—Group 1 (Morning) 1st Place Samantha Lenckos Sueanne Metz
2006 Level B—Group 1 (Morning) 2nd Place Will Owens Regina Syrkin
2006 Level B—Group 1 (Morning) 3rd Place David Lin Brenda Huang
2006 Level B—Group 1 (Morning) Honorable Mention Peter Zhang Emi Murata
2006 Level B—Group 2 (Afternoon) 1st Place Yaning Zhang Laura Fenster
2006 Level B—Group 2 (Afternoon) 2nd Place Jessica Yuan Janet Hickey
2006 Level B—Group 2 (Afternoon) 3rd Place Christian Bourdon Regina Syrkin
2006 Level B—Group 2 (Afternoon) Honorable Mention Kevin Signo Sueanne Metz
2006 Level C 1st Place Madeline Stecy Laura Fenster
2006 Level C 2nd Place Catherine Zhou Laura Fenster
2006 Level C 3rd Place Magnus Villanueva Theodore Edel
2006 Level D 1st Place Herman Van Besien Theodore Edel
2006 Level D 2nd Place Andrew Ly Brenda Huang
2006 Level D 3rd Place Leen Van Besien Theodore Edel
2006 Level D Honorable Mention Rebecca Hu Janet Hickey
2006 Level D Honorable Mention Julian Reid Ann Birman
2005 Level A—Group 1 (Morning) 1st Place Jean Lin Sueanne Metz
2005 Level A—Group 1 (Morning) 2nd Place Brian Luc Theodore Edel
2005 Level A—Group 1 (Morning) 3rd Place Leif Opland Aleksandra Jovanovic-Pecanac
2005 Level A—Group 1 (Morning) Honorable Mention Brandon Lim Ivana Bukvich
2005 Level A—Group 1 (Morning) Honorable Mention Peter Zhang Emi Murata
2005 Level A—Group 2 (Afternoon) 1st Place Elise Hu Eloise Niwa
2005 Level A—Group 2 (Afternoon) 2nd Place Brinda Gupta Janet Hickey
2005 Level A—Group 2 (Afternoon) 3rd Place Runshi Gu Ivana Bukvich
2005 Level A—Group 2 (Afternoon) Honorable Mention Caroline Chen Ann Birman
2005 Level B—Group 1 (Morning) 1st Place (tie) Ethan Campbell Andrea Schneider
2005 Level B—Group 1 (Morning) 1st Place (tie) Jesse Yuan Janet Hickey
2005 Level B—Group 1 (Morning) 2nd Place Cindy Qi Eloise Niwa
2005 Level B—Group 1 (Morning) 3rd Place Mitchell Bigelow Sueanne Metz
2005 Level B—Group 1 (Morning) Honorable Mention Stella Tu Sueanne Metz
2005 Level B—Group 2 (Afternoon) 1st Place not awarded
2005 Level B—Group 2 (Afternoon) 2nd Place Richard Li Sueanne Metz
2005 Level B—Group 2 (Afternoon) 3rd Place David Jin Ann Birman
2005 Level B—Group 2 (Afternoon) Honorable Mention Emilie Hayek Susanne Baker
2005 Level C 1st Place Aimee Lucido Laura Fenster
2005 Level C 2nd Place Norman Luc Theodore Edel
2005 Level C 3rd Place Leen Van Besien Theodore Edel
2005 Level C Honorable Mention Jennifer Ding Ann Birman
2005 Level C Honorable Mention Magnus Villanueva Theodore Edel
2005 Level D 1st Place Curie Lee Theodore Edel
2005 Level D 2nd Place Joseph Kentos Susanne Baker
2005 Level D 3rd Place John Kearin Eva Naftali
2004 Level A—Group 1 (Morning) 1st Place Yaning Zhang Laura Fenster
2004 Level A—Group 1 (Morning) 2nd Place Brian Leong Sueanne Metz
2004 Level A—Group 1 (Morning) 3rd Place Connie Wong Barbara Shepherd
2004 Level A—Group 2 (Afternoon) 1st Place Tamara Winston Barbara Shepherd
2004 Level A—Group 2 (Afternoon) 2nd Place Cindy Qi Eloise Niwa
2004 Level A—Group 2 (Afternoon) 3rd Place Timothy Kang Sueanne Metz
2004 Level B—Group 1 (Morning) 1st Place Catherine Zhou Laura Fenster
2004 Level B—Group 1 (Morning) 2nd Place Joseph Zhang Emi Murata
2004 Level B—Group 1 (Morning) 3rd Place Patrick Mitera Adam Chlastawa
2004 Level B—Group 1 (Morning) Honorable Mention Jeremy Dukes Ivana Bukvich
2004 Level B—Group 2 (Afternoon) 1st Place Magnus Villanueva Theodore Edel
2004 Level B—Group 2 (Afternoon) 2nd Place Trent Takaki Sueanne Metz
2004 Level B—Group 2 (Afternoon) 3rd Place Leen Van Besien Theodore Edel
2004 Level B—Group 2 (Afternoon) Honorable Mention Richard Li Sueanne Metz
2004 Level C 1st Place Sam Van Besien Theodore Edel
2004 Level C 2nd Place Rebecca Hu Janet Hickey
2004 Level C 3rd Place Katie Kral Janet Hickey
2004 Level C Honorable Mention Esther Jun Janet Hickey
2004 Level C Honorable Mention Herman Van Besien Theodore Edel
2004 Level D 1st Place Karla Wente Craig Sale
2004 Level D 2nd Place Mara MacMahon Paulo Carvalho
2004 Level D 3rd Place Hannah Shefsky Aleksandra Jovanovic-Pecanac
2004 Level D Honorable Mention Christina Wang Marjorie Delaplane
2003 Level A—Group 1 (Morning) 1st Place Trent Takaki Sueanne Metz
2003 Level A—Group 1 (Morning) 2nd Place Anna Ding Eloise Niwa
2003 Level A—Group 1 (Morning) 3rd Place Joseph Zhang Emi Murata
2003 Level A—Group 1 (Morning) Honorable Mention Michelle Cabahug Adam Chlastawa
2003 Level A—Group 2 (Afternoon) 1st Place Lauren Tu Sueanne Metz
2003 Level A—Group 2 (Afternoon) 2nd Place Kevin Signo Sueanne Metz
2003 Level A—Group 2 (Afternoon) 3rd Place Sarah Jarad Heidi Mayer
2003 Level A—Group 2 (Afternoon) Honorable Mention Brian Luc Theodore Edel
2003 Level B—Group 1 (Morning I) 1st Place Kathy Qiu Anna Karassik
2003 Level B—Group 1 (Morning I) 2nd Place Kerry Sachs Livia Ayal
2003 Level B—Group 1 (Morning I) 3rd Place Tiffany Lee Eun Seul Seo
2003 Level B—Group 1 (Morning I) Honorable Mention Andrew Wong Kuang-Hao Huang
2003 Level B—Group 2 (Morning II) 1st Place Yujia Hu Laura Fenster
2003 Level B—Group 2 (Morning II) 2nd Place Juliana Burgess Ivana Bukvich
2003 Level B—Group 2 (Morning II) 3rd Place Kirsten Takaki Sueanne Metz
2003 Level B—Group 3 (Afternoon) 1st Place Norman Luc Theodore Edel
2003 Level B—Group 3 (Afternoon) 2nd Place Albert Xiao Elaine Felder
2003 Level B—Group 3 (Afternoon) 3rd Place not awarded
2003 Level B—Group 3 (Afternoon) Honorable Mention Lily Geng Anna Karassik
2003 Level B—Group 3 (Afternoon) Honorable Mention Michael Roninson Anna Karassik
2003 Level C—Group 1 (Morning) 1st Place Lauren Griffin Sueanne Metz
2003 Level C—Group 1 (Morning) 2nd Place Curie Lee Theodore Edel
2003 Level C—Group 1 (Morning) 3rd Place Anna Xie Regina Syrkin
2003 Level C—Group 1 (Morning) Honorable Mention Rebecca Hu Janet Hickey
2003 Level C—Group 2 (Afternoon) 1st Place Christine Yoon Theodore Edel
2003 Level C—Group 2 (Afternoon) 2nd Place Michelle Nitahara Sueanne Metz
2003 Level C—Group 2 (Afternoon) 3rd Place Christeen Lee Janet Hickey
2003 Level C—Group 2 (Afternoon) Honorable Mention Shane Hunt Janet Hickey
2003 Level D 1st Place Jeff Ma Janet Hickey
2003 Level D 2nd Place Jeremy Jordan Regina Syrkin
2003 Level D 3rd Place John Houston Joseph Cisar
2002 Level A—Group 1 (Morning) 1st Place Andrew Yoon Soo Lee
2002 Level A—Group 1 (Morning) 2nd Place Kirsten Takaki Sueanne Metz
2002 Level A—Group 1 (Morning) 3rd Place Leen Van Besien Theodore Edel
2002 Level A—Group 1 (Morning) Honorable Mention Catherine Zhou Laura Fenster
2002 Level A—Group 2 (Afternoon) 1st Place not awarded
2002 Level A—Group 2 (Afternoon) 2nd Place Anita Kim Soo Lee
2002 Level A—Group 2 (Afternoon) 3rd Place Stella Tu Sueanne Metz
2002 Level A—Group 2 (Afternoon) Honorable Mention Christina Lee Soo Lee
2002 Level B—Group 1 (Morning I) 1st Place Katie In Sueanne Metz
2002 Level B—Group 1 (Morning I) 2nd Place Veronica Clarkson John Reglin
2002 Level B—Group 1 (Morning I) 3rd Place Phillip Walker Abraham Stokman
2002 Level B—Group 2 (Morning II) 1st Place Misaki Yada Mieko Nasu
2002 Level B—Group 2 (Morning II) 2nd Place Paul Juhn Soo Lee
2002 Level B—Group 2 (Morning II) 3rd Place Rebecca Hu Janet Hickey
2002 Level B—Group 2 (Morning II) Honorable Mention Alice Choe Soo Lee
2002 Level B—Group 3 (Afternoon) 1st Place Alex Ding Eloise Niwa
2002 Level B—Group 3 (Afternoon) 2nd Place Kevin Hong Theodore Edel
2002 Level B—Group 3 (Afternoon) 3rd Place Julia Becker Diana Schmück
2002 Level C—Group 1 (Morning) 1st Place Steven Ren Julia Tsien
2002 Level C—Group 1 (Morning) 2nd Place Joseph Stroud Joseph Cisar
2002 Level C—Group 1 (Morning) 3rd Place Anna Park Theodore Edel
2002 Level C—Group 1 (Morning) Honorable Mention Stephen Han Julia Tsien
2002 Level C—Group 1 (Morning) Honorable Mention Larry Wei Julia Tsien
2002 Level C—Group 2 (Afternoon) 1st Place not awarded
2002 Level C—Group 2 (Afternoon) 2nd Place (tie) Han-Gil Choe Soo Lee
2002 Level C—Group 2 (Afternoon) 2nd Place (tie) Elisa Jay Sueanne Metz
2002 Level C—Group 2 (Afternoon) 3rd Place not awarded
2002 Level C—Group 2 (Afternoon) Honorable Mention Mac Clevenger Kathie Johnson
2002 Level D 1st Place not awarded
2002 Level D 2nd Place Mark Shuldiner Andrea Swan
2002 Level D 3rd Place Ophelia Hu Julia Tsien
2001 Level A—Group 1 (Morning) 1st Place Alice Choe Soo Lee
2001 Level A—Group 1 (Morning) 2nd Place Richard Li Sueanne Metz
2001 Level A—Group 1 (Morning) 3rd Place Janet Eunie Kim Soo Lee
2001 Level A—Group 1 (Morning) Honorable Mention Christopher Park Soo Lee
2001 Level A—Group 2 (Afternoon) 1st Place Anita Dutta Shirley Harris
2001 Level A—Group 2 (Afternoon) 2nd Place Alexandra Ozaki Emi Murata
2001 Level A—Group 2 (Afternoon) 3rd Place James Li Emi Murata
2001 Level A—Group 2 (Afternoon) Honorable Mention Allen Ni Sueanne Metz
2001 Level B—Group 1 (Morning) 1st Place Esther Jun Theodore Edel
2001 Level B—Group 1 (Morning) 2nd Place Moeko Chiyozaki Shirley Harris
2001 Level B—Group 1 (Morning) 3rd Place Gina Chen Laura Fenster
2001 Level B—Group 1 (Morning) Honorable Mention Leslie Chan Kathie Johnson
2001 Level B—Group 2 (Afternoon) 1st Place Chihiro Tanaka Mieko Nasu
2001 Level B—Group 2 (Afternoon) 2nd Place Erin Chiou Arlene Stokman
2001 Level B—Group 2 (Afternoon) 3rd Place Anna Xie Regina Syrkin
2001 Level B—Group 2 (Afternoon) Honorable Mention Grace Hwang Arlene Stokman
2001 Level C—Group 1 (Morning I) 1st Place Peter Chen Janet Hickey
2001 Level C—Group 1 (Morning I) 2nd Place not awarded
2001 Level C—Group 1 (Morning I) 3rd Place not awarded
2001 Level C—Group 1 (Morning I) Honorable Mention Valerie Alt Arlene Stokman
2001 Level C—Group 1 (Morning I) Honorable Mention Dan Harlow Abraham Stokman
2001 Level C—Group 2 (Morning II) 1st Place Sophie Luo Julia Tsien
2001 Level C—Group 2 (Morning II) 2nd Place Mark Shuldiner Barbara Shepherd
2001 Level C—Group 2 (Morning II) 3rd Place Will Martin Marjorie Delaplane
2001 Level C—Group 2 (Morning II) Honorable Mention Nicole Simental Ludmila Lazar
2001 Level C—Group 3 (Afternoon) 1st Place Monica Jun Theodore Edel
2001 Level C—Group 3 (Afternoon) 2nd Place Sunny Ko Soo Lee
2001 Level C—Group 3 (Afternoon) 3rd Place Terrance Lee Janet Hickey
2001 Level C—Group 3 (Afternoon) Honorable Mention Christina Kwok Shirley Harris
2001 Level D 1st Place Ada Jeon Soo Lee
2001 Level D 2nd Place Jeremy Jordan Regina Syrkin
2001 Level D 3rd Place not awarded
2001 Level D Honorable Mention Anne Marie Kuhny John Reglin
2000 Level A—Group 1 (Morning) 1st Place Kerry Sachs Livia Ayal
2000 Level A—Group 1 (Morning) 2nd Place Judy Joung Soo Lee
2000 Level A—Group 1 (Morning) 3rd Place Veronica Clarkson John Reglin
2000 Level A—Group 1 (Morning) Honorable Mention Katie Kral Janet Hickey
2000 Level A—Group 2 (Afternoon) 1st Place Jessica Kodiak John Reglin
2000 Level A—Group 2 (Afternoon) 2nd Place Claire Hafter Kathie Johnson
2000 Level A—Group 2 (Afternoon) 3rd Place Jennifer Grant John Reglin
2000 Level A—Group 2 (Afternoon) Honorable Mention Francis Choi Barbara Yaross
2000 Level A—Group 2 (Afternoon) Honorable Mention Lindsey Wolf Heidi Mayer
2000 Level B—Group 1 (Morning) 1st Place Chihiro Tanaka Mieko Nasu
2000 Level B—Group 1 (Morning) 2nd Place Caitlyn Jones Heidi Mayer
2000 Level B—Group 1 (Morning) 3rd Place Jeannie Choi Andrea Swan
2000 Level B—Group 2 (Afternoon) 1st Place Kaitlyn Flowers Soo Lee
2000 Level B—Group 2 (Afternoon) 2nd Place Eubene Sa Soo Lee
2000 Level B—Group 2 (Afternoon) 3rd Place Elizabeth Keller Elaine Felder
2000 Level B—Group 2 (Afternoon) Honorable Mention Erin Chiou Arlene Stokman
2000 Level B—Group 2 (Afternoon) Honorable Mention Monica Jun Theodore Edel
2000 Level C 1st Place Larry Baer Livia Ayal
2000 Level C 2nd Place Aerim Jang Theodore Edel
2000 Level C 3rd Place not awarded
2000 Level C Honorable Mention Jung Yon Kim Kyungsook Kim
2000 Level D 1st Place Yukiko Sakai Elaine Felder
2000 Level D 2nd Place Anne Marie Kuhny John Reglin
2000 Level D 3rd Place not awarded
1999 no information available
1998 no information available
1997 no information available
1996* Level B 1st Place Paul Swierc Barbara Shepherd
1995 no information available
1994 no contest held
1993 no contest held
1992 no information available
1991* Level A 1st Place Kayo Inoue Mieko Nasu
1991* Level A 1st Place Rie Ishibashi Angela Liu
1991* Level A 2nd Place Rana Lee Virginia Burkhart
1991* Level A 2nd Place Makiko Murata Mieko Nasu
1991* Level A 3rd Place Carina Chen Virginia Burkhart
1991* Level A 3rd Place Lydia Fu Helen Tunkel
1991* Level A Honorable Mention Shallene Cua Kathie Johnson
1991* Level A Honorable Mention Clarette Kim Shirley Harris
1991* Level A Honorable Mention Yuko Shibayama Yuko Nasu
1991* Level A Honorable Mention Jacqueline Tsang Kathie Johnson
1991* Level A Honorable Mention Hisaya Ushiyama Mieko Nasu
1991* Level B 1st Place Jake Hildner Hannah Voigt
1991* Level B 1st Place Mimi Kim Shirley Harris
1991* Level B 2nd Place Mayumi Hioki Mieko Nasu
1991* Level B 2nd Place Peter Wojtowicz Eloise Niwa
1991* Level B 3rd Place Hayden Shipp Annette Lee
1991* Level B 3rd Place Maura Sullivan Arlene Stokman
1991* Level B Honorable Mention David Anixter Kathie Johnson
1991* Level B Honorable Mention Joyce Chen Barbara Shepherd
1991* Level B Honorable Mention Scott DeValle Helen Tunkel
1991* Level B Honorable Mention Tyson Park Ginny Hilton
1991* Level B Honorable Mention Jessica Yee Virginia Burkhart
1991* Level C 1st Place Ellen Hohmann Virginia Burkhart
1991* Level C 1st Place Kristin Martin Virginia Burkhart
1991* Level C 2nd Place Maya Fukui Mieko Nasu
1991* Level C 3rd Place Nicole McCurdy Shirley Harris
1991* Level C Honorable Mention Heather Brammier Barbara Yaross
1991* Level C Honorable Mention Sara Kim Kwangho Seo
1991* Level C Honorable Mention Chance Moreland Kathie Johnson
1991* Level C Honorable Mention Kristina Wallen Kathie Johnson
1991* Level D 1st Place Sae Tsukahara Mieko Nasu
1991* Level D 2nd Place Jeremy Kwan Arlene Stokman
1991* Level D 3rd Place not awarded
1991* Level D Honorable Mention Janina Cudal Vladimir Leyetchkiss
1991* Level D Honorable Mention Adeline Leong Virginia Burkhart
1991* Level D Honorable Mention Jennie Ng Carol Honigberg
1991* Concerto 1st Place not awarded
1991* Concerto 2nd Place Grant Moffett Theodore Edel
1991* Concerto 3rd Place not awarded
1990 no information available
1989 no information available
1988 no information available
1987 Level A—Group 1 1st Place Rajul Shah Virginia Burkhart
1987 Level A—Group 1 2nd Place Emily Leung Julian Leviton
1987 Level A—Group 1 3rd Place Sarah Chong Virginia Burkhart
1987 Level A—Group 1 Honorable Mention Tuyet-Ngoc Pham Lacnhan Pham
1987 Level A—Group 1 Honorable Mention Yoko Shinada Yuko Nasu
1987 Level A—Group 1 Honorable Mention Susan Lee Suh Aerin S. Choi Lee
1987 Level A—Group 2 1st Place Michelle An Aerin S. Choi Lee
1987 Level A—Group 2 2nd Place Jenny Yue Wen Ming Leung
1987 Level A—Group 2 3rd Place Adeline Leong Virginia Burkhart
1987 Level A—Group 2 Honorable Mention Laura Chong Wen Ming Leung
1987 Level A—Group 2 Honorable Mention Brendan Henry Susanne Baker
1987 Level A—Group 2 Honorable Mention Ajay Nemani Marilyn Andersen
1987 Level B—Group 1 1st Place Jason Ho Barbara Graves Ferm
1987 Level B—Group 1 2nd Place John Kim Aerin S. Choi Lee
1987 Level B—Group 1 3rd Place Norman Lee Aerin S. Choi Lee
1987 Level B—Group 1 Honorable Mention Keiko Kosegaki Yuko Nasu
1987 Level B—Group 1 Honorable Mention Steven Lu Wen Ming Leung
1987 Level B—Group 1 Honorable Mention Margaret Urban Kathie Johnson
1987 Level B—Group 2 1st Place Grant Moffett Virginia Burkhart
1987 Level B—Group 2 2nd Place Rebecca An Aerin S. Choi Lee
1987 Level B—Group 2 3rd Place Melvin Kim Virginia Burkhart
1987 Level B—Group 2 Honorable Mention Bich-Quan Lai Lacnhan Pham
1987 Level B—Group 2 Honorable Mention Tomoko Narumi Mieko Nasu
1987 Level B—Group 2 Honorable Mention Aubry Slaker Arlene Stokman
1987 Level C—Group 1 1st Place Paul Chong Virginia Burkhart
1987 Level C—Group 1 2nd Place Rosalyn Cheng Wen Ming Leung
1987 Level C—Group 1 3rd Place Patrick Pun Marilyn Andersen
1987 Level C—Group 1 Honorable Mention Jiyoo Kim Kwangho Seo
1987 Level C—Group 1 Honorable Mention Jodi Yin Virginia Burkhart
1987 Level C—Group 1 Honorable Mention Patrick Yue Wen Ming Leung
1987 Level C—Group 2 1st Place Yuko Ishikawa Kathie Johnson
1987 Level C—Group 2 2nd Place Yukiko Onodera Marlene Blechman
1987 Level C—Group 2 3rd Place Karyn Blake Eloise Niwa
1987 Level C—Group 2 Honorable Mention Tomoko Kosuge Mieko Nasu
1987 Level D 1st Place Jennifer Kim Eloise Niwa
1987 Level D 2nd Place Junichi Steven Sato Vladimir Leyetchkiss
1987 Level D 3rd Place Akiko Kizawa Barbara Gorgol Condon
1987 Level D Honorable Mention John Drymiller Phyllis Hill
1987 Level D Honorable Mention Tomoko Miyazaki Mieko Nasu
1987 Level D Honorable Mention Sue J. Shin Aerin S. Choi Lee
1987 Concerto 1st Place Soo Jin Ahn Emilio del Rosario
1987 Concerto 2nd Place Yee Seon Kwon Kwangho Seo
1987 Concerto 3rd Place Hee Seon Kwon Kwangho Seo
1986 Level A 1st Place Tomoko Narumi Mieko Nasu
1986 Level A 2nd Place Emily Leung Julian Leviton
1986 Level A 3rd Place Adeline Leong Marilyn Andersen
1986 Level A Honorable Mention Jennifer Lee Aerin Soonhwa Choi
1986 Level A Honorable Mention Melvin Kim Virginia Burkhart
1986 Level A Honorable Mention Sahara Givens Dawn Johnson
1986 Level B—Group 1 1st Place Naoko Kodani Mieko Nasu
1986 Level B—Group 1 2nd Place Laurie Kim Aerin Soonhwa Choi
1986 Level B—Group 1 3rd Place Elizabeth Yeo Nancy Ostromencki
1986 Level B—Group 1 Honorable Mention Susie Kim Aerin Soonhwa Choi
1986 Level B—Group 1 Honorable Mention Susie Park Nancy Ostromencki
1986 Level B—Group 2 1st Place Carolyn Nam Kwangho Seo
1986 Level B—Group 2 2nd Place Yuko Ishikawa Kathie Johnson
1986 Level B—Group 2 3rd Place Hirofumi Imoto Mieko Nasu
1986 Level B—Group 2 Honorable Mention Karyn Blake Eloise Niwa
1986 Level B—Group 2 Honorable Mention Jiyoo Kim Kwangho Seo
1986 Level B—Group 2 Honorable Mention Rie Takahashi Yuko Nasu
1986 Level B—Group 2 Honorable Mention Grant Moffett Virginia Burkhart
1986 Level C 1st Place Jonathan Karoly Marilyn Andersen
1986 Level C 2nd Place James W. Lee Eloise Niwa
1986 Level C 3rd Place Paul Chong Virginia Burkhart
1986 Level C Honorable Mention Ai Araki Mieko Nasu
1986 Level C Honorable Mention Eunice Lee Aerin Soonhwa Choi
1986 Level C Honorable Mention Patrick Yue Wen Ming Leung
1986 Level D 1st Place Ikuko Nagasaka Carolyn McCracken-Forough
1986 Level D 2nd Place Junichi Steven Sato Vladimir Leyetchkiss
1986 Level D 3rd Place Margaret Jeziorski Marjorie Delaplane
1986 Level D Honorable Mention Lyrice Chen Lydia Smutny Sterba
1986 Scholarship 1st Place Kathy Chang Emilio del Rosario
1986 Scholarship 2nd Place Jennifer Molina Emilio del Rosario
1986 Scholarship 3rd Place Yeeseon Kwon Kwangho Seo
1985 no information available
1984 Level A 1st Place Rebecca Moraris Camille Witos
1984 Level A 2nd Place Grant Moffett Virginia Burkhart
1984 Level A 3rd Place Carolyn Nam Kwangho Seo
1984 Level A Honorable Mention Akiko Nakaji Yuko Nasu
1984 Level A Honorable Mention Aubrey Slaker Camille Witos
1984 Level B 1st Place Jean Kim Aerin Choi Lee
1984 Level B 2nd Place Katherine R. Max Barbara Shepherd
1984 Level B 3rd Place Olivia Herman Virginia Burkhart
1984 Level B Honorable Mention Elizabeth Bishop Marjorie Delaplane
1984 Level B Honorable Mention Andrew Choi Aerin Choi Lee
1984 Level B Honorable Mention Paul Chong Virginia Burkhart
1984 Level C 1st Place Lee Ann Kim Aerin Choi Lee
1984 Level C 2nd Place Hee Seon Kwon Kwangho Seo
1984 Level C 3rd Place Hi Jyong Han Kwangho Seo
1984 Level C Honorable Mention Constantine Borodyansky Shirley Harris
1984 Level C Honorable Mention Tracy Guanci Lydia Sterba
1984 Level C Honorable Mention Mari Yamakawa Mieko Nasu
1984 Level D 1st Place Charles Smith Sofia Tsukerman
1984 Level D 2nd Place Masami Hida Mieko Nasu
1984 Level D 3rd Place Yuko Numaguchi Mieko Nasu
1984 Level D Honorable Mention Marcella Tan Bette Coulson
1984 Scholarship Winner Tania Lee Emilio del Rosario
1984 Scholarship Honorable Mention Hyung Kang Emilio del Rosario
1984 Scholarship Honorable Mention Lisa Takahashi Emilio del Rosario
1983* Level A—Primary 1st Place Paul Chong
1983* Level A—Primary 2nd Place Zamira Ha
1983* Level B—Junior 1st Place Milton Laufer
1983* Level B—Junior 2nd Place Susan Kim
1983* Level B—Junior Honorable Mention Andrea Schneider
1983* Level C—Intermediate 1st Place Masami Hida
1983* Level C—Intermediate 2nd Place Sarah Hahn
1983* Level D—Senior 1st Place Soo Lee
1983* Level D—Senior 2nd Place Una Hwang
1983* Virginia Burkhart
1983* Aerin Choi
1983* Emilio del Rosario
1983* Julian Leviton
1983* Mieko Nasu
1983* Eloise Niwa
1983* Kwangho Seo
1982 no information available
1981 no information available
1980* no information available